SPA3000 Outbound PSTN Calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adetterer, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    Little Help?

    I've got a SPA3000 configured it is working perfectly for incoming calls however I would like to use it as a backup to make outbound calls over PSTN via it...

    It doesn't seem to be working? Any tips....

    Or can you recommend a Voip Gateway that will work flawlessly with: A, 3CX and B, Australian Phone Lines.

    Any help is appeciated.

    Thanks,
    Anthony D
     
  2. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. oneobserver

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a working version of the SPA3000 attached to my system and when I went through the instructions I found that there were several typos. You have to look closely at the screen shots, there several places where the instructions don't match the screen shots and the screen shots are more correct. The one thing I found that made it work correctly for me was that User ID and the Auth ID, both need to be the same. You cannot use random text for the User ID. If that doesn't fix your issue, let me know and I'll send you screen shots directly of mine.

    markh
     
  5. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Inbound calls on the SPA3000 work perfectly; however when an outbound call is made is comes up with this:

    Any Ideas?

    Call::Terminate

    Call(121): Call is terminated

    Call::RouteFailed

    Call(121): Attempt to reach [sip:49792739@10.1.1.199] failed. Reason: Not Found

    CallLeg::eek:nFailure

    Call(121): Call to sip:0249792739@10.1.1.200:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:10.1.1.200
     
  6. oneobserver

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    When mine did that, it was because I had the Sipura using DHCP and it had a different address than what I thought it had (and had programmed into the 3CX). I added reservations in the DHCP server so it wouldn't move around. I assume you double checked that the 3000 was actually at the address in the error message?

    markh
     
  7. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has a static address...
     
  8. oneobserver

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    SInce I bit myself with that one, I had to ask...

    Just sent you the screen shots of my settings. See if you can find where yours differ.

    markh
     
  9. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny thing is I changed those settings to match yours....

    Same thing happens...

    I'm going to try a factory reset and start again with it...

    So you have made it work perfectly going Voip Phone --> 3CX --> SPA3000 --> Outbound via PSTN?
     
  10. oneobserver

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it didn't the wife would have shot me by now, since it's running the house. She gets upset when I have flaky systems being tested here, but this she has been happy with... except for the announcement ring on incoming calls.

    markh
     
  11. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    No matter what I do (and i've checked my config against yours, been through it many times) I cannot seem to get it to do a call from:

    VOIP Phone --> 3CX --> SPA3000 --> Outbound Via PSTN

    It keeps giving me a number@10.1.1.199 error... 404 Not Found from device.

    I'm seriously pulling my hair out.
     
  12. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check dial plan on SPA. It just can not dial the number it got.
     
  13. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dial plan is set to <S0:10001> (10001 being the PSTN extention in 3CX).

    Using dial plan 8 and it the DP's are set to 8....
     
  14. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG Found the issue!!

    I had the PSTN gateway port set to 5060 now it is set as 5061!

    Thanks for your help people!!! :D
     

Share This Page