Solved SPA3000 PSTN CID Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gmerihy, Mar 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gmerihy

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a Linksys SPA3000 Gateway to be the SIP-PSTN trunk. I registered it to 3CX and everthing works perfect, but the Caller ID!
    When somebody calls SPA3000 acqires the CID info perfectly from the land line. But if the configurations are to be sending it to 3CX, everthing collapses. It fails when trying to forward that incoming pstn call to VoIP. Everytime 3CX rejects or line drops.

    If the configuration "PSTN CID For VoIP CID" is set to "NO" in the SPA3000 settings, everything works well without any CID number carried to 3CX. If it is set to "YES" gateway doesn't work and carries the land line calls to IP destinations.

    my
    3CX Licence is Standard Annual 15.5.9348.3
    Linksys/Cisco SPA3000 firmware version is 3.1.20(GW)

    I need to use the system with CID function.
    Is there anybody to know what to do and how to solve the problem?
    Thank you.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    I still have a 3000 in use and really didn't find much of a different in the required settings when I began using the 3102s. What type of caller ID are you using? Bellcore, or another type?

    It need to be set to YES for PSTN CID to be passed on. What do you mean by the last line?

    I do recall an issue with a * in one of the CID fields, but I'd have to go back and see if I can find anything on that. there was a recommended setting in the 3CX SPA3102 settings recomendation that caused some grief.

    As I recall, there was, at one time, a recommendation(on the 3CX site set-up guide) to put a "*" in the PSTN Caller ID pattern, which caused nothing but problems. That was eventually changed, and sadly, the remaining guide is gone.
     
    #2 leejor, Mar 9, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2018
    gmerihy likes this.
  3. gmerihy

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the response.
    Yes the CallerID type is Bellcore.

    if PSTN CID For VoIP CID is set to NO, 3CX answers but without CID
    if PSTN CID For VoIP CID is set to YES 3CX doesn't answer, it only rings. Then we see in the info tab: Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: VoIP Call Failed
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    PSTN CID For VoIP CID must be YES or caller ID will not work

    Set PSTN Answer Delay to 3

    PSTN Ring thru Line 1 should be NO

    As I recall, the Display Name must not match the User ID.

    If you still have problems, post the PSTN Line settings page and I'll look over the settings. There may still be something else that requires a change.
     
  5. gmerihy

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All is the same. Not working. I attached the settings SS.
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 gmerihy, Mar 10, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2018
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    I see a few things that may need to change.

    Why do you not have an IP in the Proxy setting? Is the gateway remotely located? If so, then that may have to do, but is not supported (remote PSTN gateway) and assumes that the remote end IP is static, as it must be datafilled in the trunk settings in 3CX.

    Register should be set to YES.

    Make call without Register and Ans Call with out Register should really be NO
    Your dialplan (1) should be (S0<:10000>) I think this is the big problem. This is the number that an incoming call gets "forwarded" to in 3CX.

    Under the SIP tab...RTP parameters...RTP Packet size should be changed to 0.020, if you have not yet done so.
     
    #6 leejor, Mar 10, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
    gmerihy likes this.
  7. gmerihy

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is OK now.

    I really appriciate your help...
    RTP change and Dial Plan change fixed everything.
    Thank you @leejor, the king :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.