SPA3102 answering call but not passing to 3cx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by justin, Jul 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've setup my SPA3102 as per the manual on the site here, but when I recieve a PSTN call (I called it myself) it answers the line, but does not pass the call to 3cx as all I hear is silence. Also after hanging up the SPA won't terminate the call unless I physically unplug and reconnect the PSTN phone line so just leaves any other incoming calls with an line busy tone :( If you think it's necessary I'll post my config on here.
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Screenshots of the config would help us check your configuraiton here.

    Thanks,
     
  3. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Config files of the PSTN line from the spa will help aswell.

    At the moment we fly blind.

    H>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figured you would need the config but didn't get a chance before work to post it coz i was running late :p Heres the config anyhow. Any idea why it wouldn't let me post the HTML of the SPA config on here? It said that it contained too few words despite being pages long?
     
  5. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    justin,
    On the PSTN tab, you have "PSTN Caller Default DP" set to 8 but have no dial plan defined for Dial Plan 8. Copy your dial plan 1 into dial plan 8 and it should work.
     
  6. justin

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm...I never changed that setting so I dunno how it ended up on that :S Anyhow I changed PSTN Caller Default DP to 1 and saved, now it doesn't even answer the call?!? The line light blinks when the call comes in but it doesn't answer it for some reason :(
     
  7. dyntech

    dyntech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know why but, the 3CX documentation and everything else I have seen about the SPA-3102 says to use Dial Plan 8. I have no idea if there is something special about 8 or not but try that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.