Solved SPA3102 Problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Stiderx, Sep 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am running 3CX on OVH hosted machine, I have installed a SPA3102 to bring my current pstn line into the 3CX server, adapter is configured and registered. When I get an incoming call to the ptsn line, the call is registered in 3CX logs, but it is not routed to my extensions, inbound rule is set ok.
    The log error I see is

    Authentication failed for AuthFail Recv Req INVITE from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5062 tid=-9ff2d408 Call-ID=f2184cab-ed07f1f5@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:
    INVITE sip:%3C10001@xxx.3cx.co.uk SIP/2.0

    Can any one throw any light on this for me pls
     
  2. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I am reading the log correctly the problem is "%3C", if so how do I correct this pls.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    301
    Was this working previously? Can you post a shot of the PSTN Line tab from the 3102.

    By the way %3C = < , so... is there some place in the settings, of the 3102, where you have "<10001" ?
     
  4. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    not easily, what setting do you need to know?

    ah I thought the %3C was strange
     
  5. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry new setup
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,861
    Likes Received:
    301
    In one of the dialplans, you have entered where the incoming calls are to go. Something like... (S0<:10001>)

    You didn't put the < in the wrong spot did you? Or leave out the :
     
  7. Stiderx

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks leejor a simple typo in the dial plan " : " in the wrong place
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.