Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

SPA3102 Provisioning Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adam_easyit, Sep 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adam_easyit

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    We are having problems importing configs from 3CX to SPA3102.
    We have followed all instructions that we can find or source and still no good.
    We have put the URL in the Profile Rule under Provisioning, and still no luck.

    Can someone please advise or direct us to the right direction?
    Also, whats the best way to tell if the config has pulled the information to SPA3102?

    Hope to hear from you all.

    Thanks,
    Adam
     
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you used the below Provisioning URL?

    http://192.168.1.253:5000/management/provisioning/linksys3102.xml

    replace 192.168.1.253 with your 3CX IP
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    What are going to do, I mean how you intend to use your SPA3102, what type are the line(s) / extension(s) you want to connect, etc. The PSTN template provided in 3CX is useful for connecting public analog (PSTN) line to the 3CX server.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. adam_easyit

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, we have tried the link and still doesnt work. Not sure if the XML file contains the correct configure, how do we update this configure file if its incorrect?

    We are trying to use SPA3102 as a failover (PSTN failover) but it doesnt appear to be working.

    Can someone advise?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.