SPA400 does not register with 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by kaskiland, Sep 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kaskiland

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the manual on page:

    http://wiki.3cx.com/gateway-configuration/vendor-supported/linksys-spa400

    But the 3CX not register the SPA400

    I followed this manual to

    http://www.jaydien.com/index.php/the-learning-center/51-cisco-blog-posts/86-configuring-a-linksys-spa400-gateway-with-a-3cx-ip-pbx

    This is mi SPA400
    [​IMG]
     
  2. techlogic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have spa400 working fine with 3cx V8. what configuration parameters do you need?
     
  3. kaskiland

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my SPA configuration:

    3CX v9 IP: 192.168.11.230
    SPA400 IP: 192.168.11.235



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. techlogic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    here are the only parameters that are different that i can see on the signaling and rtp
    but that might be because i am U.S. and you are international.

    Call Signaling Packets: 0x7 (2 Hex digit byte value)
    RTP Packets: 0xb) (2 Hex digit byte value)


    also make sure that the userid is EXACTLY the same in the 3cx config so if it is all CAPS make sure the Auth ID in 3cx for the gateway is all caps as well. if so it should work.
     
  5. kaskiland

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes is the same ID: SPA400

    This is my 3CX SPA400 configuration:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. techlogic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    check the Auth id and make sure it is the same not the name but the auth id
     
  7. kaskiland

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i checked

    where would i put the ID? in authentification ID that i put the port 10016??
    [​IMG]
     
  8. techlogic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. joebox

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you guys fix the registration issue? I have exactly the same problem with my SPA400 not registrating with 3CX.

    I would appreciate if you guys could tell me how to fix it.

    Kind regards,

    Joe
     
  10. techlogic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i believe the latest security updates on 3cx are the problem. before the updates my spa400 worked flawlessly after the updates i was unable to get it to authenticate at all. and since the spa400 is "not supported" there was no option but to get a "supported' device. so i purchased a patton 4 port box and put it in. i was in the middle of troubleshooting authentication with spa400 and it died so i recycled it in the dumpster and my patton has been working great ever since.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.