SPA921 Speed Dial

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by newforest, Mar 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. newforest

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, any ideas on how to get a Linksys SPA921 speeddial to work properly.

    instead of the phone outputing "[sip:phonenumber@192.168.10.2] it replaces the phonenumber with the speeddial number i.e. "2".

    Any thoughts
    BR
    Ian
     
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean this in the server logs?

    (i've just had the same phone arrive today - do you get any get any echoing in the line?)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. newforest

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yep thats in the server logs.

    Using the phone normally it's fine no echos (so far).
     
  4. newforest

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorted, it's me being dim.

    When setting up a speed dial you need to tell the phone that the input is a number, alpha or an IP. To do this edit the speed dial and then press the navigation button right then you see a tab to select the type of input. Press the key repeatedly beneath the tab until you see the type of speed dial you want.

    Ian
     
  5. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe you beat me too it.
    that arrow to the side is a little hard to see if your contrast it low!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.