Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Stepping through Debug not showing up

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by SWSDEV, Dec 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    What would cause no debug sessions to show up in the VAD? IT deploys just fine but when I go to debug a call session there is only an empty box where I should be selecting a session.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this something that happens every time? Or just sometimes? Do you see the .DEBUGINFO file in the deployment folder in the server?

    The VAD takes note of the current build number and if there were changes to the project since the last build. If you make any change to the project, the VAD will not let you debug, because we can't be sure that the designer will have the same flow path than the deployed project. So, when you make any change to the project, you need to rebuild and redeploy in order to be able to debug. In this case the VAD will disable the start debug button.

    But if you build -> deploy -> modify the project -> build again (and don't deploy), the VAD will enable the debug button, but will look for DEBUGINFO files in another folder, so it will not find them and will show you the list empty. Maybe this is what you're experiencing?

    Hope the information helps and let me know if this is not your scenario and need additional insight.

    Thanks.
     
  3. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, for some reason it's happening every time and I am debugging the latest VAD deploy.

    And yes, there are .DEBUGINFO files in the folder.

    Could it have something to do with the deployment settings or a port being blocked? I couldn't imagine it was a port because I'm running and deploying locally.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SWSDEV

    SWSDEV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 3CXIvrServer.trace.log isn't being created, and I set the debug level to 20 in Logger.ini. Is that wrong?

    Also, the 3CXIvrServer.log has hundreds of these errors:

    15:53:17.991|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Root_BLT_Direct.vxml
    15:53:18.069|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Root_BLT_Direct.vxml
    15:53:18.085|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Components_HaveOrderNumber.vxml
    15:53:18.101|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Root_BLT_Direct.vxml
    15:53:18.194|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Root_BLT_Direct.vxml
    15:53:18.226|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Components_HaveOrderNumber_MF_loopMenu.vxml
    15:53:18.241|5972|(0):Error! Module '3CX.com.OSBinet'. Error ID 301. urlhttp://localhost:5000/ivr/(S(bt3ioajnruts3huc4tc4raig))/BLT_Direct_Debug_26/Root_BLT_Direct.vxml
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. VAD_Support

    VAD_Support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this happening only with this project? Did you configure correctly the version of the PBX? In the logs I see that it is a v10 (beacause of port 5000). Did you configure it as v10?

    The errors that show up in the log are not really errors. Just ignore them. Please send me the Logger configuration file and I'll let you know what to change. The log level is not the only thing you need to change to make that log file appear.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.