Still No Audio - Even with Tunnel Proxy

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by semtex65, May 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. semtex65

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I seem to have a troublesome remote office when it comes to getting the phones working there. At this remote site we have two Snom 300's, and a machine thats permanently on, running the 3CX Tunnel Proxy Manager.

    At the main office, where the 3CX server resides port forwarding is set up to forward TCP Port 5090 through to the server. The snom 300's are configured with the server's LAN IP address, and the Tunnel Proxy IP address in the Proxy field. Both phones register fine with the 3CX server, however we have no audio in either direction. If I call one of these extensions from the main office, we do not even hear a ring tone.

    Just to be 100% sure, I forwarded 5090 to the Tunnel Proxy Manager on the router at the remote site as well. A quick snapshot from the logs when i try to call one of these remote extensions...

    11:39:30.056 [CM503003]: Call(642): Call to sip:112@81.6.195.76:5060 has failed; Cause: 408 Request Timeout; from IP:192.168.51.124:5080
    11:39:21.759 [CM503008]: Call(642): Call is terminated
    11:39:17.888 [CM503007]: Call(642): Device joined: sip:777@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=4ab07ca5897a39b5
    11:39:17.887 [CM503007]: Call(642): Device joined: sip:101@192.168.51.118:5060;user=phone;transport=udp

    Any ideas?
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    58
    As I understand it (and have it working)- On the local side (main office) the phones only need to reflect the local IP of the 3CX server.

    At the remote side, the phones need to reflect the IP address, in the outbound proxy field, of the PC running the 3CX SIp proxy manger. They need to reflect the public IP in the SIP Server field of the main office.

    Use the standard port settings 5080/5090; 5080 being the SIP listener port at the remote site and 5090 being the tunnel port at the local (main office).
     
  3. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried switching on "PBX Delivers Audio" and switching off "Re-Invite" and "Replaces" in the other section of the extension setup for the remote extensions.

    Also check the "Phones" section in the main 3CX screen to see what address the remote extensions are registering from, if they using the tunnel correctly then it should be 127.0.0.1. Any other IP means the phones are by passing the proxy.
     
  4. semtex65

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tips there... Looking at the phones within the CP, they are showing as their public IPs, not 127.0.0.1 - so it would seem they are in fact bypassing the proxy. Are you (or anyone else) familiar with Snom 300s? I definately have the IP of the proxy manager in the proxy field of the phone's control panel, and the public IP of the PBX entered in the registrar field. So it should go via the proxy, but isn't. Any ideas?

    Cheers
     
  5. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it registered as 127.0.0.1 then it is using the tunnel not by passing it.

    It sounds as if you may have a firewall problem at one end or the other that does not like the nature of the traffic it is seeing when the call starts.

    You could try disabling all firewall features on the two routers to see that gets the calls working. If it works just re-enable the firewall features one by one at each end until you see the problem come back.
     
  6. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way, your settings on the phone sound fine.
     
  7. semtex65

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Paul,

    I've tried disabling the firewall at the remote site where the Snoms live, but no change. I'm pretty certain there's no issues with the firewall at the main office, as we have roaming users with iphones/laptops/other snoms who can operate fine. So it has to be something at this remote site; I just can't work out whats stopping it.
     
  8. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the PC at the remote site with the tunnel software on it have a firewall.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.