Still NOT resolved the trunk between 3CX and Cisco CME

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Manouchehr, Jan 26, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Manouchehr

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Can anyone provide a working configuration, on how to establish a sip trunk between a 3CX and Cisco call manager?
     
    #1 Manouchehr, Jan 26, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  2. dan_tx

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    22
    Don't have a Cisco Call manager, but setup a sip trunk between 3CX and an Altigen PBX. Basically just like setting up another SIP trunk to a VOIP provider just point them to each other. We couldn't "bridge" them but created inbound and outbound rules to make it pretty good for end users while we work on testing and moving to 3cx. You might have to do that. Can you add 3cx as a VOIP/SIP provider to the Cisco? For the Cisco users route 3CX extensions numbers over that sip trunk to 3cx, create DID rules pointing to the extensions?
     
  3. datamerge

    datamerge New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    19
    Bridging can work, but you will probably not get the correct caller ID on calls to/from the 3CX. Creating a SIPn trunk and then adding all the extensions in as DIDs, as tedious at it is, seems to be the best way.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.