STUN Error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by daktur, May 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi All, It's me again.

    From 04/28/2017 I noticed the following issue on the activity log:
    04/28/2017 11:54:42 PM - STUN servers list is empty, no STUN discovery is possible
    04/28/2017 11:54:42 PM - STUN discovery of public IP is disabled
    04/28/2017 11:34:42 PM - STUN servers list is empty, no STUN discovery is possible
    04/28/2017 11:34:42 PM - STUN discovery of public IP is disabled
    04/28/2017 11:14:42 PM - STUN servers list is empty, no STUN discovery is possible
    04/28/2017 11:14:42 PM - STUN discovery of public IP is disabled
    04/28/2017 10:54:42 PM - STUN servers list is empty, no STUN discovery is possible
    04/28/2017 10:54:42 PM - STUN discovery of public IP is disabled
    04/28/2017 10:34:42 PM - STUN servers list is empty, no STUN discovery is possible

    It is happening since then but until that date never happened before.
    No changes were made apart of start using remote phones via SBC.

    Running:
    upload_2017-5-2_18-19-41.png on windows.

    Any clues?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,390
    Likes Received:
    279
    Hello @daktur

    How is the PBX configured? Is it set to Dynamic or static public IP?
     
  3. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi @YiannisH_3CX

    It has a static public IP.

    I am setting phones with the FQDN address for the STUN server.
     
  4. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    This is a false positive becausue if you are on static you dont need stun.
    Just go to the network settings > stun and populate the sun servers you see there stun.3cx.com stun2.3cx.com stun3.3cx.com and save.

    it is just a legacy error. populate and ignore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @nickybrg

    Don't I need pro provide a STUN server for my remote extensions that are not using tunnel and are behind NAT?
     
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    No bro. Why? Your ip never changes. The stun is needed for the server when it does not know or cannot guarantee consistent value of a public ip. So it uses stun to ask what its ip is.
    The clients don't need a stun. Well they need, but 3CX "acts" as a stun for them too. 3CX behaves like a stun server too. And what better stun server can you have than the same one you want to eventually stun to be able to talk to? What phones do you have remotely?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @nickybrg
    I am trying to set up 5 GS GXP 1625 and 1 GS GXP 1200 butt I am having a really hard time on making them work.
     
  9. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Should not be hard. Check internet. Contact them.
    A 2 sec search gives me this http://www.grandstream.com/support/faq/common-questions/typical-service-provider-configurations an FAQ which tells you how to configure a phone with remote services. Concept is the same. Play around with nat traversal options yes no and some other options.

    Try with one phone first. Switch off all the other 5.
    Learn how to connect a softphone - then the concept is the same.

    Another good one is this from Callcentric
    https://www.callcentric.com/support/device/grandstream/gxp1450
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    jed likes this.
  10. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @nickybrg Thanks!

    It Seems to be a LAN issue in my clients network, if you want I can explain you via inbox...

    Basically each phone separately works fine, when they are all on, non of them work or partially work.

    Very weird since I have already configured remote non supported phone extensions.

    Thanks again.
     
  11. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    OK strange to have this problem in the lan.
    Get the SIP LOCAL PORT of the phone and increment it. Do not leave it on all the phones the same - Example do not put it all 5060 on all 6 phones. Make one 5060 the other 5062 5064 etc etc (increment by 2 on each phone)
    Try.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @nickybrg
    They cannot use the same port or they may not use?

    If they are all on the same port for sure it won't work?

    Thanks again!

    P.S.: I just "discovered that my client installed a new switch without configuring it to his network. It was with default settings so I guess that would be the reason for failing when the phones are connected through this network hub behind this new switch.
     
  13. boomschtick

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have the same problem. I have a static IP address so I don't need STUN.

    Having said that, the three stun servers are populated as mentioned above and greyed out so that I can't do anything with them. I'm still getting these STUN messages that are popping up in my activity log.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.