STUN - remote extensions

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by worcester1, Oct 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. worcester1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a demo set-up with a dynamic ip from our ISP

    Does this mean we can not have remote extensions?
    Could we try using a service link no ip? - has anyone trued that ans what were the results?

    Thanks
    Richard
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi,

    You can use remote extensions.
    I have several (15) remote extensions and using DynDNS without any problem. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. worcester1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Frank

    Brilliant news :) Did you just use your dydns address in the settings/stunserver section?

    Any other config issues i need to think about?

    Thanks again
    Richard
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi Richard,

    Yes, also tap “Turn off STUN requests”
    Don’t forget the Advanced tab >> Local SIP domain field to fill with your DynDNS name else you have problems with the phones to register correctly to the 3CX server.
    Thats all.

    Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. worcester1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Frank

    Final question - did you use a http:// or just the subdomain.domain.com ?

    Thanks again
    Richard
     
  6. worcester1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Frank

    Final question - did you use a http:// or just the subdomain.domain.com ?

    Thanks again
    Richard
     
  7. worcester1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    One small issue is ive turned off stun and my ring groups and incoming numbers have stopped ringing handsets (although they do ring out) any ideas?

    Thanks
    Richard
     
  8. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi Richard,

    I use just "name.dyndns.org"

    Did you restart the 3CX server after you have turned off STUN?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Frank,
    do you mean turn stun off at remote phones or at server configuration

    You said
    Yes, also tap “Turn off STUN requests”

    Thank You
     
  10. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi,

    What I mean is to turn off STUN in the 3CX Phone System (server configuration), then reboot the Phone System.
    From my own experience and opinion, if you use phones outside the LAN then always use STUN at the remote phones to ensure reliable operation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Frank,
    What will happen if you leave stun in 3CX server enable?
    I think server need stun if it's not on real ip .

    Thank you
     
  12. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi Amy,

    Maybe I am completely wrong, but as I see it, if you are using DynDNS is it the same as using a static IP. That’s why I disabled STUN.
    Also I use this setting from the first time I work with 3CX Phone System v8 (or v9). Never had any problems with this setting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turn off stun request.... Complex you are 100% correct it doesnt matter to the if this is a dnamic or static IP address as the server, or remote extensions cannot tell the difference they simply route calls and register to the IP address you asssign. Just input the IP address ie 999.999.99.9
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.