STUN server could not be reached

Discussion in 'Windows' started by TSlocum, Oct 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TSlocum

    TSlocum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    14
    Our Voip Server had to be rebooted last night, and now the buttons on the test phones (Cisco SPA514G) I have running (we haven't rolled out yet) are blinking orange. The phones aren't showing up in 3CX and the extensions aren't registered.

    There are some warnings in the Server Event Log last night:
    Code:
    STUN server stun.3cx.com:3478 could not be reached (host name is not resolved).
    It could be that the STUN server you are using is down or a network problem is preventing STUN resolutions. 
    Is this the problem? How do I fix it?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    STUN servers do, on occasion, go down. that is why most devices have a provision to put in a second, or third, STUN server URL. It may also be an issue with your DNS server (settings?) and URL resolution. You could try looking up, and putting in the IP of the server you are using to see if the problem is resolved.

    If it is, then that would seem to indicate a DNS problem. I would not leave it that way as public IP's have been known to change.
     
  3. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    50
    3CX v11 and up have their own STUN server built in on port 5000 so you don't have to rely on third party stun servers. The newer instructions for external extensions even reference it. Much more reliable to use your own STUN server built in to 3CX because it will only go down if your phone system is down in which case STUN is the least of your problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Are you sure it is port 5000 and not 5060?
    Ref: http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/remote-extensions/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    50
    You are probably correct. It's one of the regular 3CX ports, not the standard STUN port.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    61
    Hi
    This is a wrong information. 3CXPhoneSystem provides STUN support on it's current configured SIP port, not hardcoded to 5000 or any.
    However, if you use provisioned accounts, you should not care about this, since the config file provides the STUN parameter properly filled.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.