Stun Server Error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tobiastromm, Mar 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I am havin a lot of this messages on Windows Events about Stun.

    How can I solve this?



    Thank You.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Stun.jpg
      Stun.jpg
      File size:
      218.2 KB
      Views:
      744
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    You can try using a different STUN server. There have been issues in the past regarding unreliable access, of some servers, at times. If it is a problem with the particular server you are now using, you should see the problem disappear immediately. There are lists of public STUN servers available on the net if you do a search.
     
  3. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leejor,

    i'm looking at log files and looks like it is try to go to the internet by the incorrect network interface.

    How can I modify the network interface for Stun? (Internet Network)
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    I'm not certain as to what the problem is, given your post. Are you using two NICs? What is the log you're are getting?
     
  5. tobiastromm

    tobiastromm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Leejor,

    i'm using 2 NICs, 3CX is tryng to connect to STUN with internal network.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    I'm not sure as to your reason for using two NICs. Have not had the need to do so myself. There are a number of posts on the subject, such as...http://www.3cx.com/forums/setting-interface-card-per-provider-12500.html#p64570

    But, keep in mind, the solution may vary, depending on your operating system, and, your problem may be related to how the network(gateway?) settings, are implemented in your machine.

    Is STUN a necessary option for you?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.