stun server timeout request

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by abelaguilar, Nov 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello: i'm getting this error:

    19:20:09.015 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.102:5060

    I dont use a voip provider. I only use a pstn live and my polycom 501.

    Do I need this?? How do I disable?

    Thanks
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    If all your device are internally, you can ignore this error.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok but is it slowing down my network? The reason I ask is becuase in the web management interface under server status the entire screen continues to fill up wih this error and I can't see my other logs becuase the screen moves to fast with this error.
     
  4. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can be set longer for "Recheck external IP every (sec)". The default is 1200 sec, may be you can set it to 9999 or bigger.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. UdoBo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed

    i have this problem :
    CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed out; used Transport:

    How can i fix this Problem ?
     
  6. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please refer to this post
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/forum-for-specialist-expert-valued-professional-members-3/public-stun-servers-3076/
    Try to use another stun server instead of the default one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. DaveIW

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having the same problem for about 3 weeks; so I decided to swap my D-Link Router with a BT Router - set up the same port forwards and - A - VWALA - my lines have requested and everything is usable again..

    I think I'll write that as dud equipment :-(

    D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.