stun server timeout request

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by abelaguilar, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello: i'm getting this error:

    19:20:09.015 StunClient::eek:nTestTout [CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed out; used Transport: 192.168.0.102:5060

    I dont use a voip provider. I only use a pstn live and my polycom 501.

    Do I need this?? How do I disable?

    Thanks
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    If all your device are internally, you can ignore this error.
     
  3. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok but is it slowing down my network? The reason I ask is becuase in the web management interface under server status the entire screen continues to fill up wih this error and I can't see my other logs becuase the screen moves to fast with this error.
     
  4. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can be set longer for "Recheck external IP every (sec)". The default is 1200 sec, may be you can set it to 9999 or bigger.
     
  5. UdoBo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed

    i have this problem :
    CM506004]: STUN request to STUN server 64.69.76.23 has timed out; used Transport:

    How can i fix this Problem ?
     
  6. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please refer to this post
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/forum-for-specialist-expert-valued-professional-members-3/public-stun-servers-3076/
    Try to use another stun server instead of the default one.
     
  7. DaveIW

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having the same problem for about 3 weeks; so I decided to swap my D-Link Router with a BT Router - set up the same port forwards and - A - VWALA - my lines have requested and everything is usable again..

    I think I'll write that as dud equipment :-(

    D
     

Share This Page