STUN servers are not reachable. Cannot perform Firewall check. This configuration is not supported

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aslam, May 22, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I was trying to configure remote extension using STUN but when I do a firewall check in phone system I am getting similar message below

    "STUN servers are not reachable. Cannot perform Firewall check. This configuration is not supported"

    Our 3CX phone system behind a SonicWall Firewall and I can see the NAT is configured configured correctly ports are forwarded to PBX system . The online resources did not help me to identify and fix the issue. Please help me
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi,

    Please disable in 3CX PBX the Windows firewall and run the Firewall Check again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is already disabled
     
  4. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you please tell me which stun server I suppose to use and is the anything I need to set up in STUN server. Currently I am using my PBX system as STUN
     
  5. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    39
    If your PBX is using a static IP address, then there is no need to enabled STUN.
    If you are using a dynamic IP address, then you must enable STUN in the PBX.
    It is allowed to use the PBX as STUN server for the external phones. At least, I do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, we are using Dynamic IP. One thing which I noticed that outbound NAT policy is not configured in SonicWall. Do you think is it related?
     
  7. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    39
    I assume you have read and “Create NAT Policies for 3CX inbound and outbound connections” as describe in the How to Configure a SonicWall Firewall?
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/soni ... iguration/

    I don’t know if a not configured outbound NAT policy is related to your issue because I do not use a SonicWall router.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    All settings fine except outbound connection. When I try to configure, I could not see an option to "Disable Source Part Remap". Do you have any idea what its for?
     
  9. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    39
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. aslam

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Router is configured with 2nd option, ie Many to one NAT Except the setting "Disable Source Part Remap". This option is not available in policy settings.

    My router is running with SonicOS Enhanced 5.8.1.8-37o. Does it required any up gradation?
     
  11. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    39
    If Firmware version “SonicOS 5.8.1.15o HotFix 152075” is newer then “SonicOS 5.8.1.8-37o” then Yes, I think so.
    You can always check at the Dell site if this is the latest firmware version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    62
    If disable source port remap is missing then your router firmware don't have the hot fix. Contact SonicWall for better firmware.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.