Syntax of "ip range" ?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mathiasx, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the config of a voip provider line is a field named "ip range".

    Anyone knows the syntax of that field if it should be a "range" not only one ip address :?:

    Regards, Mathias
     
  2. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    usually, we use the following notation:
    first number - latest number for a range
    first number, second number, third one, and so on for multiple

    But I'm not sure it works for IPs
     
  3. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    you did not tried that, wright?

    ip - ip is not a valid notation at that field.
    That
     
  4. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    No I haven't tested it because do not need it.
    Have you seen your provider to set its IP. They usually use only one.

    This parameter needs to be the provider IP if I understand this setting.

    Does some "Specialist" or Value added" can confirm?
     
  5. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Believe me.... we need it.... (for direct sip).
     
  6. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX Phone System includes the abilitity make and receive Direct SIP Calls. 3CX Phone System can receive Direct SIP Calls ( user1 @ mydomain.com ) as well as place Direct SIP calls to URIs from another domain. Please note that this feature requires setting up a DNS SRV record for your domain to receive inbound Direct SIP Calls.

    The option only "Allow calls to external SIP URIs" and your "Local SIP domain". There is not found any IP range in need to set.

    The direct SIP seems works if your 3CX box direct connected to the internet.
     
  7. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi "specialist",

    you didn't tried the direct SIP, isn't it!

    It don't work.. see http://www.3cx.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1785


    Please answer only with a tested solution.
     
  8. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one else?

    no one from 3cx?
     
  9. 3CXsupport

    3CXsupport New Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to use a dash to specify a range.

    e.g. 1.1.1.1-254
     
  10. mathiasx

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi,

    thanks for answer.

    But that work only in a range auf a class C (sub)net.

    I tried 1.0.0.1-255.255.255.254 but that results in an error message.

    So how can I put in a range of "all" ip addresses out the world?

    Regards, Mathias
     

Share This Page