Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

T29G on latest firmware will not register

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by neville, Mar 7, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    39
    I am on V15.5 SP3 and have upgraded all my Yealink to the latest firmware. I am cloud hosted using an SBC. All the phone at the site work except for 1 Yealink T29G. I have other Yealinks, T29G, T27G, and T23G working fine on the latest firmware. Except for one of the T29G. It will configure but not register. I can move it to the previous firmware release and it works fine.

    I have tried this phone on different 3CX servers, different SBC, Stun, and different local networks.

    It does show up in the console under phone and lets me assign it, gets its config, but never registers.

    Any ideas?

    Chuck
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hi,

    After upgrading the phones, did you reset the phones to factory default?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes, several times. It is really strange, just on this one phone anywhere I try it on the latest firmware only.
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    46
    Please try manual setup this particular phone not using SBC but use STUN instead?
    Does it register then?
    Just for testing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes, I have tried Stun with same results. I am going to setup an local server and see what it is doing.
     
  6. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    39
    I just tried it on a local server with the same results. It does not even try to register according to wireshark.

    I think I will open a ticket with Yealink.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.