TAPI not available in Outlook - Vista Problem?

Discussion in 'Windows' started by BJReplay, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    TAPI not available in Outlook

    What is required to be able to use TAPI - according the the manual, should appear as a TAPI in the Dialling Options in Outlook.

    It doesn't appear for me. Does anyone see the TAPI appear in Outlook Dialling Options?

    I'm using Outlook 2007.
     
  2. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    What operating system are you using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista (Ultimate Edition, though I don't think the edition will matter).
     
  4. coatline

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: TAPI not available in Outlook

    Hi BJReplay,

    Try going to Control Panel->Phone and Modem Options->Advanced->Add... and then select 3CX TAPI Driver, and click Add.

    Then restart Outlook, and it should appear in your Outlook New Call Dialing Options.
     
  5. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: TAPI not available in Outlook

    Yeah, I'd thought I might need to do this, but no, the 3CX TAPI driver doesn't appear as an option to add (just Microsoft® Windows™ Remote Service Provider).

    I have no probs selecting the 3CX TAPI Driver under XP, but not under Vista.

    Anyone got it running under Vista?
     
  6. helmutsc

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its working on my system

    Vista Ulitmate German
    Outlook 2007

    Just installed 3CX VoIP Client and "3CX VoIP Client" dialer was visible when I opend a contact and choosed dial.
    Then Dialing options and the line was visible.
     
  7. paragondie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually the tapi appeared after I selected the 'Add' button.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    Please let us know who still has issues with this. After seeing a report on this we run a complete set of tests against Xp and VISTA with both 2003 and 2007. it worked.

    So there is a config or something we are missing. Please give us more clues so we can find it :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. BJReplay

    BJReplay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have finally got it working - I uninstalled both the V3 Call Assistant and V5 VoIP client, then re-installed both.

    Still no luck.

    Finally, I ran EXPLORER.EXE as administrator, and ran the install of the V5 VoIP client, and TAPI was available.

    I think it may have been caused because the install wasn't running with sufficient privileges.
     
  10. Wardy

    Wardy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista is a pain like that some programs can be run from an account with Administrator settings and not work but as soon as you select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR they work fine
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.