Testing Softphone locally

Discussion in 'Windows' started by bblokey, Apr 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to load the softphone client locally on the server to test the server install?
     
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Afraid not - the ports conflict.
    Might be worth you investing in a cheap linksys spa901 (£36)

    But the software works, great
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got it to work locally on the server. Thanks for you reply.
     
  4. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah thats good to hear!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.