Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Testing Softphone locally

Discussion in 'Windows' started by bblokey, Apr 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to load the softphone client locally on the server to test the server install?
     
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Afraid not - the ports conflict.
    Might be worth you investing in a cheap linksys spa901 (£36)

    But the software works, great
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got it to work locally on the server. Thanks for you reply.
     
  4. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah thats good to hear!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.