Solved The Office hours clock is using UTC

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by datamerge, Jun 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. datamerge

    datamerge New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi

    I have put this to the forum instead of helpdesk as I think it will be helpful to others. We are running an instance of 3CX on AWS server. 3CX is set up with the timezone being UTC+8 (Perth Australia). The logs, events and everything in 3CX show the correct time. However, the office hours is using UTC time. I have confirmed this by changing my office hours to begin the hour before the current UTC time and it uses in office hours, then setting the begin time to the hour after the current UTC time and it is using out of business hours.

    Is there a way to get the business hours to work in local time?
     
    #1 datamerge, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2017
    StefanW likes this.
  2. AlexDBarrett

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    We had similar problem on Google Cloud Services.

    For the UK, choose country and location as required


    SSH

    Type sudo su –

    Enter the following dpkg-reconfigure tzdata

    Choose Europe

    Choose London
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. datamerge

    datamerge New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    22
    Perfect! That did the trick. Thank you.
     
  4. HaroldTorresATL

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue. My phones are in Atlanta, the server is in canada, but apparently the installation of OVH is in Paris.
    So I have a timezone and local time issue. I would like to see the SERVER local time appear on the dashboard. Or better yet , I would like the ability to set my office hours based on the TIMEZONE selected. Not the time on the server. THis would eliminate this issue many people are having. I know I can log into the server using SSH, but I would rather not mess with the installation that way.
     
  5. AlexDBarrett

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    9
    Changing this via SSH is very simple and straight forward.

    Choose the country you require plus the time zone.

    For the UK, choose country and location as required


    SSH

    Type sudo su –

    Enter the following dpkg-reconfigure tzdata

    Choose Europe

    Choose London
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.