Transfer call to voicemail?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MikeMelga, Apr 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I have a basic question:

    I have a Digital Receptionist that transfers the call to different extensions based on entered number.
    My problem is that if one of those extensions is not registered, it does not go to the voicemail of that extension.

    I always get a "This call could not be completed. Please try again later"

    Why?


    Thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    Is the receptionist doing an attended, or a blind transfer? That may make a difference. A attended transfer assumes the receptionist will "consult" with the called party before the caller is put through.

    Be sure that the correct forwarding options are selected for the extension.
    What happens if you simply call the extension when not registered? Does that go off to Voicemail?
     
  3. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    leejor,

    Thanks for the reply.
    Yes, if I call the extension it goes to voicemail like it should so I guess I am making an attended transfer.

    How can I make a blind transfer from the digital receptionist?

    Thanks.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    It will depend on the set/device being used.
     
  5. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    You lost me here.

    This extension connects with 3cx Windows Phone but it isn't always connected.

    The Digital recepcionist transfers the call to that extension and
    - If 3cx phone is running it rings
    - If not... the call fails. And I want it to go to that extension's voicemail.

    It does not envolve any set.

    P.S. . It is the digital receptionist that must do the blind transfer.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    Sorry, my mistake, missed the word "digital" in your initial post.

    In this case the transfer should be a blind transfer, and one would expect it to go to the extensions VM if they are not registered, if that option is selected in the extensions forwarding rules.

    Have you looked over the 3CX log, for one of these calls? You might set the logs to Verbose for additional information.
     
  7. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    leejor,

    I guess my problem is bigger than that. I tested with a registered extension and it still does not transfer the call. It goes straight to the 'This call cannot be completed.' no matter if the extension is registered or not. I even created a new extension with default settings and new digital receptionist without any luck :(

    The activity log does not show anything relevant. How can I see further details in the logs?

    Thanks.
     
  8. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I've found the verbose option in log panel.

    I am attaching a partial log from the moment I dial from outside till I get disconnected.
    I can't understand most of the data :(
    There are no major errors I guess.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    Is it extension 13 that you are trying to connect to at 11:30:50.359 ?

    Right after that is the disconnect.
     
  10. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.

    Why does it gets disconnected?
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    Does the same thing happen with all other extensions? Some?
    What happens if you call the extension from another extension? Does the call route to Voicemail correctly?
    What happens if the extension is registered but not answered? Does the call transfer to voicemail after the time-out period?
     
  12. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    leejor,

    First of all... thank you for your patience :)

    -This behaviour occurs with every extensions, be it registered or not. The Digital receptionist just won't transfer the call. The option 'Connect to extension' or 'Transfer to voicemail' results always in 'This call could not be completed. Please try again later'

    - If I call the extensions from another extension it behaves like it should: rings and goes to voicemail after x seconds.

    I'm going mad here.
     
  13. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like your IVR service and/or web service are a bit broken.
    The DR does tie in with Abyss/IIS.. you may want to backup/restore a config with a new install.

    Sounds like a long way.. but probably will work.
     
  14. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    ian.watts,

    This IS a new install :(
    I installed it about one week ago.

    Could it be because I have Abyss AND IIS working on the machine?
     
  15. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only if the listener ports collide.. which could mean Abyss isn't listening on the ports you think they are (netstat..).. and thus your transfers would fail with that message... yes.
     
  16. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what if I backup my settings and do a fresh install using IIS as web server?
     
  17. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    255
    I don't see that you have anything to loose by trying that. Just to be on the safe side, always do a couple of back-ups, one to an external device, such as a USB stick.
     
  18. MikeMelga

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...

    So I did a backup and uninstalled 3CX completely.

    I was to choose IIS in the setup but I soon discovered that it wasn't even an option: since I am on Windows 7, no IIS for you :)

    However I decided to change something: instead of doing a restore from the setup, I choose to install as a new 3cx installation and only after the setup completed I did the restore.

    Everything is working now! :p
    Don't know what happened but I'm glad it's solved :)

    Thanks leejor and ian.watts.

    Regards,
    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.