Transfer Call

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by amygoda, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Have linksys Spa3102 I donn't know how to transfer call
    Thank you
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Transfer call from where to where? One extension to another? Directly on the SPA from PSTN to Line 1 or vice versa? If in 3CX transfer using softphones, IP phones, ATAs? 3CX does not (to the best of my knowledge) provide a key entry sequence that would initiate a transfer, this feature is handled by softphones & IP phones with that option.

    Please provide more info on your general setup, and what you wish to do.
     
  3. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I have only analog phones on line 1
    2 spa3102 every one with 1 pstn and 1 analog telephone
    so when I recive a call on spa 1 and i want to trnsfer it to spa2
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    So incoming call on PSTN line for SPA1, answered by analog phone on port for Line 1 on same SPA1 (which is an extension on 3CX), you wish to transfer to second extension on 3CX (which should terminate on Line 1 port on SPA2)? Did you try *98 which is blind transfer on the SPA?
     
  5. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes this is what i need to do
    I tried *95 from other fxs device(planet vip-260)
    It's not work I think there is a transfer code for 3cx
    also is there a way to pickup a call from other ringing extension
     
  6. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes there is a way to pickup the call....

    When you are trying to pick up the call from another extensions its like trying to make a call to 9100. I think this used to be *10* but was changed due to some phones not being able to handle *10*.

    So now you have to call 9100 and you will pick up the first call that was dialed. if more than 1 call is happening then 9100 will pickup the 1st call .If you need to pickup a specific call, you will need to enter the extension that is ringing after 9100.

    Example
    100 is calling 101
    you are 102
    you want to pick up call ringing at 101
    you must dial 9100101
    this will pickup call.

    NOTE: as i said before you can just dial 9100 but this will pickup first call that took place if there are more than 1 calls ringing at the same time.

    This number can be configure in ini file at this location C:\Program Files\3CX&PhoneSystem\Bin\3CXPhoneSystem.ini incase you dont' like 9100

    You would have to add
    [DialCodes]
    pickup = 9100

    or

    [DialCodes]
    pickup = XXX

    Have in mind that [DialCodes] category doesn't exist at the moment. You must create it and add pickup = xxx under it.

    Finally as far as the SPA3102 is concerned you will have to read you manual to see how you can transfer a call from the analogue extension connected to Line1 on the SPA to any other extension. Ofcourse you could just use the transfer feature on Call assistant if you had the paid version.. :D
     
  7. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you
    I understand that the transfer future not available in free edition
    in the paid version is it works with code or only with pc

    anyway I have to look for it on the device manual
     
  8. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    transfer call in the paid version is it with code or only from call asistant
     
  9. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please check documentation of your device

    1. enable desired call feature on you line
    2. specify code for this operation (Regional tab)

    When call is established:
    press FLASH (you will hear dialtone and active call will be placed on hold)
    enter specified operation code
    enter newnumber
    press #

    Regards
     

Share This Page