Treating AVAYA as Trunkline

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by stash, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Anyone tried using AVAYA as the trunkline of 3cx?

    Here is the current setup

    I have AVAYA server in Australia with Trunkline connected. I have office in Philippines which receives calls coming from the AVAYA server in Australia to Philippines the connectivity is IPSEC VPN.

    My plan is to install 3cx System in the philippines and use the trunkline in Australia which is connected in AVAYA.


    Is there a way to treat AVAYA as a Gateway for 3cx? because i don't want the AVAYA server be dump.


    Thanks,


    STASH
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,595
    Likes Received:
    255
    The first, and most important question....is the Avaya using SIP, or is it proprietary? If it is not SIP, and does not allow devices to register to it, then you may be out of luck.
     
  3. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    With Avaya IPOffice R7 , 3CX work fine .
    Only one issue is , via trunk VideoCall not passed

    By
     
  4. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry , issue VideoCall not pass is from Avaya !!
    In release 8 Avaya Datasheet indicate that videocall is implemented on sip-trunk
    I haven't try for this moment
     
  5. stash

    stash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks for your response but i was advised by the IT of my client that this cannot be done cause of avaya's limitation.


    Thanks,

    STASH
     
  6. Fatboy40

    Fatboy40 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stash,

    You need to be more specific in what you mean by 'Avaya Server', what's the exact hardware and software ?.

    When you get into the realms of Avaya Aura/Communications Manager you need to purchase their own Session Border Controllers etc if you want to present a SIP trunk and it's not cheap.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.