Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Trying to call a lan client from 'outside' of the lan :/

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nicktgr15, Feb 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nicktgr15

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    I have a 3cx server(free version) running on a computer of my local area network.
    All other lan clients are using sjphone to make calls to each other. Everything works fine into the lan. Server has ip 192.168.1.10 and the port is 5060.
    I have a few accounts (extensions) . One of the extensions is number 10.

    Extension 10 is given to my laptop which sometimes gets out of the lan. So, i want to be able to call the clients of my lan network when i'm out of my lan via the internet. I use no-ip.com to have a static ip on my 3cx server,something like this: myserver.no-ip.biz.
    I have made a new profile in sjphone, now as a sip server i'm using myserver.no-ip.biz:5060 and my username and password remain the same. (10-10)

    When i am out of the lan and try to connect i see in the line status that my extension's status becomes "registered" and sjphone is ready to make calls BUT when i try to call i get an error on sjphone saying "forbidden" and the following data in server's status log.

    20:47:12.173 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(83): Call is terminated
    20:47:12.153 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM502001]: Source info: From: 83; To: "unknown"[sip:10@myserver.no-ip.biz:5060];tag=796d730475[sip:12@myserver.no-ip.biz:5060]
    20:47:12.153 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM503012]: Call(83): Incoming call rejected, caller is unknown; msg=SipReq: INVITE 12@myserver.no-ip.biz:5060 tid=c0a801070000008947a75ddd0000422d00000048 cseq=INVITE contact=10@192.168.1.7 / 1 from(wire)

    192.168.1.7 is the ip that i use when i am in the lan.
    What's wrong?
    Can i do what i want with the current setup or i'm doing something wrong?
    It is an authentication issue i think....
    Looking forward to some help.
    Thanks!
    Nick
     
  2. Pentangle

    Pentangle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nick,

    One thing you will need to understand is that 192.168.x.x addresses are NOT routable on the internet. Therefore you cannot call a 3CX system from outside the LAN unless you refer to it by it's internet address or use a VPN to tunnel the traffic.

    Mike.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jantoney

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    prob a good idea to wait for the tunnel feature to be release in a few days.
    This is in the upcoming version 5.1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nicktgr15

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, i know that 192.168.x.x is not routable outside the lan.
    I managed to make calls, but altough they can hear me, i can't hear them. :)
    I use as a domain/realm setting on sjphone 192.168.1.10 to make 3cx accept my call and an outbound proxy server setting where i set myserver.no-ip.biz:5060 which is the routable internet address of the 3cx server.
    But, they can't call me and they can't hear me. I think that 3cx tries to find me into the lan.
    It makes the connection to my internet ip address (because they can hear me) but then thinks that i'm 192.168.1.7 :D

    Anyway..are there any directions i should follow? Except, waiting for the upcoming 5.1 version? :)
     
  5. jantoney

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as i know you need to be using the VOIP client or hardphone in a VPN to your network in order to use the phone from outside the office...
    This is true for verison 5.0.3790.0....
    The version 5.1 has a tunnel which will get rid of the need for a VPN...
    Please hold off for this as it will only be a few more days and should solve all your probs...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nicktgr15

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well...another noob question.
    I added a voip line with voipbuster. Now i can accept calls from a voipbuster client(and we can hear each other) but how can i call from a hardware phone (ATA adaptor linksys pap2)?
    How can i write the username of the person i want to call? Voipbuster is not giving any 'number' so i can write it down and call.
    :)
     
  7. jantoney

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    V 5.1 BETA is on the web...

    It is a BETA and not a RTM/RTW so please dont use in a production enviroment!

    Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. graham.d

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only started in on this while voip scene yesterday.....although I have a background in embedded remote control via lan/wan/whatever

    5.0.xxxxxx the server set up a dream , a client on the LAN works fine, I have two adsl's and can seperate them entirely, so I did

    set up another user, set up the client on another machine in the same room, NO LAN, so now we got a 'remote' client.

    after trying to be clever and doing some port forwarding config and NAT for myself, I am not a network specialist but know enough to be dangerous....I got the remote client to connect, I got the remote client to ring the local client via the local server, could not get the extension list displayed on the remote client, (using login).....hmmmm nearly

    decided to finally RTFM, so went looking for the vpn in the client, doesn't exist ! !....nice tab in the manual, no tab in the software

    spent an hour learning about stun servers......configured stun server in the server, opened ports, blah, blah, blah....fine

    configured stun server at the 'remote' client end (remember off the lan that the server runs on), re-booted, bingo, 'connected' , extensions visible......rang the local client from the remote client via the server, it rings, answered call, its fine, eureka......hung up

    called the remote client from the local client, it rings, answered call, NO AUDIO from the remote client at the local client and vice versa :-(

    re-booted remote client machine, connected again, can call FROM remote client TO local client, answer, talk fine, as many times as I like, the remote client sits there connected indefinately....

    the very first time you try to call the remote client from the local client (using wan) the connection is good, the remote client rings, answer, dead line, no dice..

    once you do this and then hang up the remote client it goes 'on hook' , the local client that instigated the call remains 'connected' (oooops it spat the dummy) ....BUT at this point the remote client is NOT connected, any attempt to login fails, UNTIL after some predetermined length of time, not yet determined cos I got bored with it at this point :)

    BTW the server status log tells you none of this , but maybe I need 'verbose' mode, I'mm try that for better feedback in a while here.

    so it seems the issue is in the client, NOT the server, and the issue is only in the client when used remote and hence using stun server ??

    or is it just me forgetting something ?

    I see from the prior post that 5.1 is no out as a beta , so maybe I'll fiddle with that for a while

    Graham
     
  9. nicktgr15

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well....i think that the magic word was 'stun' :D
    Thanks graham. Finally worked.

    server: 3cx v5.1.4078.0
    client: x-lite 3.0 41150

    During server installation when asked for a domain i gave myserver.no-ip.biz (which is my server's fake static ip).
    I opened ports 5060 udp/tcp , 5090 udp, 9000-9004 udp on my router.

    On the x-lite client i did the following..
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    When i checked the 'use specified server' option in stun settings it worked :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.