Trying to login and getting "Server Error" error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by emery, Jan 30, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. emery

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to login to my 3cx hosted webclient and the admin page, after entering credentials it just says "Server Error" and all of my phones can no longer connect to the server

    Any ideas on how to fix it? I have 0 access to the server ..
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,375
    Likes Received:
    278
    Hello @emery

    Is this a 3CX hosted installation or is this hosted on your own instance?
     
  3. emery

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is one of the free 1yr hosted by 3cx applications
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,375
    Likes Received:
    278
    I will need a few details to further check the issue so i will send you a p.m. with what is needed. Please keep an eye on your inbox.
     
  5. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good morning, I'm having the same problem.
    I have a Hosted in Google Cloud and was working fine yesterday.
    My phone are working but can not log on.
    Help!
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,375
    Likes Received:
    278
    Is this installed on a 3CX instance or did you use your own instance to install the PBX? Try connecting from a different public IP in case your IP is blacklisted. If you are successful then you can remove the IP from the blacklist.
     
  7. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just try from a different IP address and is not it.

    Yes I'm hosting my own instance and I can see my SIP Trunk Register from the same public IP Address.
    What can I do next?
     
  8. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is not DNS, as I just ping the host name and get a reply from the correct IP Address
     
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,375
    Likes Received:
    278
    If this is your own instance then you need to access it via SSH and check if the PBX services are running. If a service is not running then you will need to start it. You can use the command
    Code:
    3CXStartServices
    to start all services
     
  10. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you confirm the command after I connect via SSH
     
  11. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    vgrillo@gc-custom-us-east1-2018-01-29-18-46-51-ooo118kul2qhwks72:~$ 3CXStartServices-bash: 3CXStartServices: command not found
     
  12. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to choice them to restart the VM via Google Cloud and now with the new IP Address I can logon and waiting for DNS to update so the phones can connect via FQDN.
    For now I'm connecting via the WAN IP on the phones.
    Any feedback on getting this resolved ?
     
  13. vyvoa

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow the TTL for DNS Update is 6 hrs for Google Cloud, holy cow
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.