Trying to provision polycom 331

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by tlachau, Dec 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to 3cx, and I'm trying to provision a polycom 331

    it says 'running "sip.ld" ' and then fails with "config file error error is 0x4020"

    I'm using dhcp to hand out the provisioning path.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Tyler
     
  2. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    We have this same setup, we use almost exclusively Polycom 331s, and provision via DHCP option 66. I have never seen this error. However, we're on v12.5 still, haven't upgraded to v14 yet. I assume you're starting with v14?

    Did you set everything up according to the description here: http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/polycom-soundpoint-450-550-560-650-670/ ? My initial guess is that not all of the Polycom firmware contents were put in the provisioning folder, because after the sip.ld it should move on to download other config files, but if they're not there it would choke. Or maybe some of your config files don't match? Or maybe one is corrupted or has been changed and isn't valid anymore?

    I believe that the Polycom FAQ that would apply here is http://community.polycom.com/t5/VoIP/FAQ-What-does-the-message-quot-Config-file-error-Error-is-lt-Hex/td-p/30464 , it might give you something to go on, too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The files were exported to the 10 digit folder inside the provisioning folder as instructed by the article you mentioned.
    There is no sip.ld file in that folder... not sure if that matters.
    If it doesn't my best guess is that the phone isn't seeing the dhcp boot path.
    I have tried setting the server boot options on the phone manually to the same provisioning path using http and https options. I enter the server url https://1.1.1.1/provisioning/kkvp1itjfy
    The polycoms also ask for a username and password when configuring them manually I left them blank.

    I'm lost... and not necessarily a 'phone guy'
     
  4. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    And yes V 14
     
  5. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible that the default provisioning template needs to be modified? This is what the application setting is set to currently...

    <APPLICATION
    APP_FILE_PATH="sip.ld"
    CONFIG_FILES="[PHONE_MAC_ADDRESS]-config.cfg"
    MISC_FILES=""
    LOG_FILE_DIRECTORY="http://dummypolycomlogserver.com/"
    OVERRIDES_DIRECTORY=""
    CONTACTS_DIRECTORY=""
    LICENSE_DIRECTORY=""
    USER_PROFILES_DIRECTORY=""
    CALL_LISTS_DIRECTORY="http://dummypolycomlogserver.com/"
    COREFILE_DIRECTORY="">
    </APPLICATION>

    And the mac address.cfg file

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <!-- polycom [MACADDRESS].cfg file for firmware and bootrom/updater donloader-->

    <polycomConfig xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="polycomConfig.xsd">

    <APPLICATION
    APP_FILE_PATH="sip.ld"
    CONFIG_FILES="[PHONE_MAC_ADDRESS]-config.cfg"
    MISC_FILES=""
    LOG_FILE_DIRECTORY="http://dummypolycomlogserver.com/"
    OVERRIDES_DIRECTORY=""
    CONTACTS_DIRECTORY=""
    LICENSE_DIRECTORY=""
    USER_PROFILES_DIRECTORY=""
    CALL_LISTS_DIRECTORY="http://dummypolycomlogserver.com/"
    COREFILE_DIRECTORY="">
    </APPLICATION>

    </polycomConfig>
     
  6. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found this post, but it doesn't make sense to me...

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/trouble-with-sip-ld-20836.html
     
  7. AlexanderHanna

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Did you import you extension information or manually created the extension?
     
  8. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I added the phone and extension through the web gui.
     
  9. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The polycom phones I'm trying to use were originally used with a fonality system. Is it possible that is restricting me from using them?

    Edit: They have been factory reset, so I don't think this would be the case.
     
  10. tlachau

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it resolved. I had the wrong firmware files in the provisioning folder (v3.5), after putting the v4.0.7 firmware it loaded correctly. Also had to change the dhcp path to use http instead of https.
     
  11. AndreasP_3CX

    AndreasP_3CX New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Tyler

    Good we are glad that the issue has been resolved and yes the DHCP option 66 for polycoms should only be with http. If you have any further questions or inquiries please let us know

    Best Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Provisioning Polycom 650

    I am trying to provision Polycom 650 with 3CX v14. I have firmware 4.0.10 installed in the phone and as indicated in provisioning instructions on this site, I have downloaded the Polycom support files and have placed it into the provisioning folder of the 3CX install.

    I have also factory reset the phone and configured it in 3CX. But, when I navigate to System >Quick Start Guide to retrieve the provisioning URL I do NOT have "for local provisioning enter this link", I only have "enter this provisioning link into your IP Phone.

    What am I missing?

    I would appreciate help with provisioning the Polycom IP 650.
     
  13. livn46

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    You should start a new thread for this, because this is not the same issue that the other poster was posting about: different phone, probably different cause.

    On the System Status Quick Start screen (the first screen that comes up when you log in), number 5 is "Configure and deploy IP Phones using the Provisioning Link" and it says "Enter this provisioning link into your IP Phones: xxxxxxx". Are you saying that's blank?

    It could be blank just because your browser isn't wide enough to print the entire text there, so resizing your browser might be all you need.

    If you need more assistance, start a new thread and it will be easier to help you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.