Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the followi

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by HYas1, Aug 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Goodmorning Everyone,

    Right now I am trying to retrieve the 3cx Database from my old computer to new one.

    I am getting the following error when I try doing this?

    [​IMG]

    Does anyone know why this is the case?

    Any help would really be appreciated :)
     
  2. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    are you loged in as admin on the system?
     
  3. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Yes, have rechecked. It is an admin account.

    I also restarted and ensured all the updates were up to date.

    But I still see this error. :(

    Let me try to restore other databases and check to see if there is anything wrong with the actual file OR 3cx program.
     
  4. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Still not working.

    Something seems to be stopping it from connecting? Can it be my virus scanner or the 3cx software?

    The other choice I have is to do everything manually... That's going to take a long time though.
     
  5. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Is the database from the same version?
     
  6. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Yes!!! It has been solved!! Looks like I installed in the wrong version, my old computer had the newer version in it and my newer computer had the older version installed in it.

    Anyway, thank you so much for your help!! :D :D
     
  7. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Okay, another problem now.

    Everything was working well so I decided to restart my new laptop that had the 3cx program on it and now I am getting the following error?

    [​IMG]

    What went wrong? Any ideas?
     
  8. mylove4life

    mylove4life New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    none on that one, anyone else think of anything!
     
  9. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Hi, Check if your 3CX configuration service is running?
    Did you restart all and immediately tried to login?
    You need to wait until all services are up and running.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    How can I check that?

    Also I gave it some time before logging in and got the same error. Sometime it lets me log in but then after that it logs me out and this error message comes. Also I am not sure if this might affect things but my 3cx system on my old computer is still running at the moment (although I have deleted the voip provider there to prevent calls coming through that way). Does that make any difference?
     
  11. HYas1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Trying to Retrieve a 3cx Database n am getting the follo

    Anyway, the reason I decided to do all this & put 3cx into a new computer was because many times during the morning after 4am, the system doesn't work as in it doesn't take in incoming calls. I did a quick fix for this by telling the girls in charge of answering the phone to start the morning by doing a test call to the voip number and if it is not working then to restart the 3cx system. This always does the trick.

    We also experience this problem after the internet goes down (I understand why it happens during the downtime but after we reset the router and fix up the internet, the 3cx system needs a restart to get to work again and continue accepting incoming calls).

    If there is any way to prevent this from happening then I can gladly go back to using my old computer because this new 3cx installation (one new computer) is giving me lots of troubles.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.