Two phones not connecting together

Discussion in 'Windows' started by tomrizzo, Nov 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tomrizzo

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello every body,

    I just purchased two WIFI phones, P202S, and I have the following problem.

    They are working great when used to connect to other extensions or outside lines but when I try to make a call to each other they are not working.
    If I answer, there is no connection and the other phone says dialing instead of answering.

    All my phones connet to the 3CX server with external IP address.

    Any Suggestion?

    Thank you.

    LOG printout ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    11:16:50.890 [CM503008]: Call(35): Call is terminated
    11:16:41.953 [CM503025]: Call(35): Calling Ext:Ext.711@[Dev:sip:711@173.13.6.129:33279]
    11:16:41.890 [CM503004]: Call(35): Route 1: Ext:Ext.711@[Dev:sip:711@173.13.6.129:33279]
    11:16:41.890 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:711@173.13.6.132:5060>
    11:16:41.875 [CM505001]: Ext.714: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [VOIP P202S V.1.01.37] PBX contact: [sip:714@173.13.6.132:5060]
    11:16:41.859 [CM503001]: Call(35): Incoming call from Ext.714 to <sip:711@173.13.6.132:5060>
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    If both sets are behind a router at a remote location, be sure that they are both set to make use of STUN and that you have changed the port number on one of the sets so that it is not that same as the port number (5060) on the other.

    Is 173.13.6.129 a public or private IP? If public, then I wonder why the port number is 33279 and not 5060, 5061, etc. ?


    There may also be some router issues. You can also try changing the settings that forces the audio though 3CX (in the 3CX extension settings for each extension)
     
  3. tomrizzo

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Leejor,

    Thank you very much.

    The IP address is public. I tried changing the ports but still no success. I am starting to this that the phones are to cheap :(

    I will try to che the other setting you sugested.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    You can't use two devices at one public IP. You should be using a router at that location if you want to use more than one device. Each should have it's own, unique, IP address. If you ISP allows you to pick up more than one public IP, then great, it will work. If they restrict you to one, then purchase a router.
     
  5. tomrizzo

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lejoor,

    Sorry for the missunderstanding, both phones are routed throug an DHCP server, the mentioned IP address is the public one for my company.

    Each phone received a different intrenal IP address from the DHCP server, 192.168.2.xxx.

    I also entered the 3cx stun address in the phone.

    Tom
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    Then when registering with 3CX, the logs should show the public IP and then a unique port for each device. Only one device can be using port 5060 behind the router .
     
  7. tomrizzo

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much Leejor,

    As a curiosity, how do I go by to increase the ports?

    Does 3CX need to be addressed to have more ports or do I have to increase them in the 3CX firewall?
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    281
    The only port range that would need to be "adjusted" at the 3CX end are the 9000 series. as I recall, 3Cx will use two of these for every off site call, so if you have a lot of off site extensions than you may need to go beyond 9015 as the "top" port.

    If you are talking about the 5060 type ports, then I'm not sure what you mean. Port 5060, for non tunnelled calls, is the default "initial contact" port at the 3CX end. It is usually the default port on most SIP devices. The only time you need to change it on the device is if two or more are located behind a remote router as the devices are addressed as Public IP + port #. The router would become confused as to where to send the message if more than one device had the same port number. If the SIP devices are all on the "home" LAN, then it is likely that each one will have it's own unique, private IP, so they can all use ports 5060, if so desired. The only time that becomes an issue is with devices that contain multiple SIP devices (like the SPA3102), lines, trunks, etc.

    If you are placing a lot of calls between the two extensions behind the same router you may want to try disabling (or make sure it is disabled) the option for each extension , in 3CX, that forces the audio to go through the PBX.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.