unable to receive incoming calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by vlad69uk, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. vlad69uk

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I've just performed a fres install of RC2, all seemed to go ok.
    I've set up 2 extensions and a hunt group that points to both extensions. I've created an outgoing sip (voipcheap) account which works fine from both extensions. I've also created 1 incoming sip (voipuser.org) account with an incoming DID.

    If i connect to voipuser.org with a softphone i can receive incoming calls no problem. The voipuser.org website also tells me what phone i'm connected with.

    I then initialise the line with 3cx. the voipuser.org site tells me i'm connected with 3cx, but when i place an inbound call it doesn't reach any extensions even though it is configured to point to extension 100. Also it appears not to ring and i get cut off instantly.

    The server logs don't show anything to do with incoming calls. I've also configured a DID in 3xc that uses voipuser.org as the source, and directs calls to the first extension.

    Has anybody else had this problem?

    Cheers
    Paul
     
  2. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem

    But no solution yet :)
     
  3. vlad69uk

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    there must be something we're doing wrong, as other people seem to have incoming working ok...... but what are we doing wrong? :)
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Wild guess (i am not using DID) is there a possibility that you do a bit of port boxing?

    So multiple processes trying to use the same SIP or RTC port?

    Also what is the duration for your cut off? Is that around 35sec?
     
  5. vlad69uk

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    not that i'm aware of. i'm using sjphone as the client. Both are behind the firewall, in the same subnet, subject to the same ACL's. SJphone will receive calls no problem. I then quit sjphone, When 3cx is connected, and i place the inbound call, it doesn't even ring, i'd say it's not connecting properly. but i'm not sure where to look.

    "Also what is the duration for your cut off? Is that around 35sec?"
    is this a setting in 3cx?
     
  6. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here

    I have the same. SJPhone (and other) softphone works fine and can recieve incoming calls. 3cX just doesn't.

    Even tried uninstalling all the softphones.
     
  7. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Are the softphones registered in 3cx? Does 3cX recognises them as being available?

    I have not much experience with softphones (simply because I do not like them :)). But if they register in 3cx they should work, if not it can be beacause of:

    The famous NAT
    The never failing port issue (multiple proceses attacking same ports) either for SIP and or RTS.

    The 35 Sec nope is not a 3cx setting, it is something to do with VoIP(SIP) not 3cx.

    Henk.
     
  8. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is what goes on at my place

    Hey

    Scenario A.
    Grandstream adapter is connected to a VOIP Provider through a NAT ADSL connection. Works perfectly.

    Scenario B.
    3cx is connected to VOIP Provider through a NAT ADSL Connection.
    Softphone is connected to 3cx and can call out through 3cx-->Voip provider without any problems.
    3cx is registered with the VOIP Provider as being functional.

    When calling the PSTN number --> Voip provider --> 3cx it never gets registered in the 3cx (nothing in the log-file).

    No NAT-information in the ADSL-router regarding the Grandstream adapter (DHCP IP given to the adapter).
    No Firewall in the ADSL-router.

    Regards

    Jacob
     
  9. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh - and.

    Softphone is running on a computer seperate from the 3cx-computer.
    Different machines, different IPs.
     
  10. 3CXsupport

    3CXsupport New Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    Firstly make sure you are using a STUN server if you are behind NAT. Confirm that the STUN resolves, and it is logged in the status monitor. This way the PBX can supply the correct IP address to send invites to (to the Provider).

    Secondly make sure UDP port 5060 is going to forward to the PBX. When an invite hits the public interface the router will forward it correctly.

    Thirdly check Server Status page to see if the PBX actualy sees the incoming invite.

    If things still look bleak try a quick test behind a different firewall (if possible) untill you get familiar with the setup.
     
  11. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Stun resolves fine:

    2. PortQRY says that a query to the external IP doesn't respond - HOWEVER ... the SJPhone recieves incoming calls just fine. It is only the 3cx that doesn't. Not quite sure why that is.

    3. "Thirdly check Server Status page to see if the PBX actualy sees the incoming invite. "
    It doesn't - nothing in the logfile.



    I will try to go through all NAT once more - however it seems strange that SJPhone can, but 3cx can't (?)
     
  12. pip-k

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar problem. If I uncheck allow outbound calls on this line it works.

    Philip
     
  13. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Please, describe your advanced options for that provider.
     
  14. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Picture

    [/quote]

    I believe you mean the advanced options in 3cx right ?

    You can see the options on the following:

    http://www.jacobalbers.dk/pic1.jpg
    http://www.jacobalbers.dk/pic2.jpg

    Thank you very much for helping !

    Regards
    Jacob
    [/img]
     
  15. parkley

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange registration towards VOIP provider

    Hi.

    My PBX registers with the following info:
    213.67.173.219;rinstance=9c1ce727bd08bf75

    I can make outbound calls but not receive inbound. The call doesn't even reach my external IP.

    I haven't seen ;rinstance=9c1ce727bd08bf75 before. Could that cause an issue? How can I get rid of it?

    BTW: Asterisk works fine towards the same provider.

    Rgds

    Patrick Arkley
    http://www.say-no.se
     
  16. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, rinstance tag can not cause this issue.
     
  17. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did I do something wrong in the advanced options ?

    Regards
     
  18. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, your settings looks correct. Does this line get registered against provider? Does it have green lighht in line monitor?
     
  19. albefar

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - it says "registered - idle" and has a green light.
     
  20. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    This means, that you've been successfully registered on Broadvoice. If you can not make inbound call after that - than it means that your NAT mapping for ip:port used in registration has expired before refreshing of registration. Try to make registration refresh interval shorter, let's say 5-10 minutes.
     

Share This Page