unable to register xlite softphone

Discussion in 'Windows' started by deepakparmar, Aug 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deepakparmar

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I am new user to this forum. Just installed 3CX free version on my laptop for testing.
    Also configured one extension in 3CX pabx and try to use xlite softphone.
    Xlite softphone unable to register with 3CX system, error messaage display on Xlite is
    Registration Error -404 not found.

    If anyone can guide me to fix the problem

    Deepak
     
  2. mazhar

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    First check the extension status on the 3CX administration site. From where are you trying to login to the 3CX phone system? Is it from the same machine or a different one. Did you verify your firewall settings on your local PC?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi

    Usually this simply means you're trying to register as an non-existing extension. For instance, your PBX has created extensions 100, 101, 102, and you try to register as 103 - you will get "404 Not Found".
    Please check this

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. deepakparmar

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have install Xlite on the same PC on which 3CX phone system.
    Also I creat extension 1001 with credential.

    Also firewall is disable on PC.

    but still the issue.

    Regards
    Deepak
     
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,476
    Likes Received:
    67
    Definitely is not a problem of firewall or port. In case of such kind of misconfiguration, you will get a "408-Request Timeout" error. Also, definitely is not a problem of wrong pass, in such case you will get 403 error. I repeat, the only case is either "User name" or "Authorization user name" not matching the PBX's ones.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. deepakparmar

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    In 3CX - Extension 1001
    Authentication:

    ID :1001
    Password : 1234

    Xlite

    Authorization user name: 1001
    Password: 1234
    Domain: IP@ of 3CX system
     
  7. mtnman

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since you have xlite on the same machine, have you tried using localhost or 127.0.0.1 for the IP address?
     
  8. deepakparmar

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Manage to fix the problem, it was SIP ID not configured properly.

    Extension - other - SIP ID

    Thanks to everyone.
    Deepak
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.