Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved unable to select MCU on PBX Express

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nisu, Jun 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nisu

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am testing PBX Express hosted in the cloud with 3CX demo account. I am unable to select MCU server location.

    Can someone direct me to solve the issue? Please see attachment

    Thanks
    Sonny
     

    Attached Files:

    • mcu.png
      mcu.png
      File size:
      30.2 KB
      Views:
      12
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    118
    This typically happens upon license key and FQDN conflicts where your current license was previously used on an other PBX Installation with a different FQDN. Could you please provide me with your PBX or WebMeeting FQDN?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nisu

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Leonidas,

    Thank you for your response.
    PBX FQDN is nisu.3cx.sg
    Webmeeting FQDN: nisu-sg.3cx.net

    Cheers,
    Sonny
     
  4. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    118
    Not sure exactly what's happened here. Could you please restart your 3CX System Service?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nisu

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used hosted cloud with 3CX demo account. How can i restart the service?
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,448
    Likes Received:
    541
    You can restart services by logging in the management console and accessing the services tab on the dashboard.
    From there you can restart all services.
    Also make sure that you are using a supported browser to access the management console like google chrome
     
  7. nisu

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot guys. It is now working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.