Unifi Ubiquiti phones

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by simonog, Mar 29, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have now installed my first (and trial) 3cx system, and it is in the cloud.

    Behind our router our current installation is all Ubiquiti desk phones, which we used with our previous pbx. They are not one of the auto-provision phones in the 3cx list.

    Has anyone found a simple way to provision manually phones which are not on the list? while having little experience with 3cx specifically, i have configured my own VOIP systems for some years so am familiar wiht the principles.

    Any guidance eg pointing me to any documentation for this would be fantastic - i have done various searches to no avail.
     
  2. dredd0606

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Without running an SBC you will have trouble (unless you dedicate and forward ports for each phone). With an SBC, you can manually program the phone to use the SBC as the outbound proxy. This should work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    244
    i've never touched a remote firewall and had STUN work fine.
    But after a few phones in a site - it will get tedious.
    But also having multiple SBC's at a site can be problematic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Jesse Amos likes this.
  4. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    145
    @simonog

    So as far as manually provisioning phones 3CX is no different than any other PBX product. Server is the 3CX IP address, username and password is the ID and Password on the authentication section of the extension settings. You can configure the endpoint to use 3CX as the STUN server or any other STUN server for that matter. With multiple endpoints using STUN you may need to adjust the RTP range for each extension and port forward accordingly or setup a SBC and then manually configure a phone to use that for the outbound proxy.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    Where the guys in this string have covered most of the points quite well, I would like to mention that if you are trialling 3CX then you want to experience the full power of the system you should use a fully supported handset:
    https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/

    Make sure you have a play with the 3CX softphone as well.

    That aside the other option you have with remote cloud systems now also is a VPN connection but you still will need to provision manually.
     
  6. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you to everyone. i am happy to provision the phones manually; so far, my testing has been using the 3CX softphone and it is the success with that which makes me want to try a real phone now
     
  7. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    3CX is a very easy system to use, but extremely feature rich and cost effective.

    Gone are the days where we should need to manually configure anything, however you will need to do this in this case with the un-supported phones unfortunately.

    FYI 3CX supported phones, gateways (FXS, FXO, ISDN etc) are all auto-provision-able from the management console interface it is a real breeze with supported products, and as you have found the softphone is just as easy (Welcome email and QR Code provisioning available).
     
  8. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm fine with manual configuration of the desk phones - I wasn't sure what settings I needed. I really do not want to throw away a number of nearly new and very good devices!
     
  9. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    No fair enough, I completely understand your reasons, but just keeping you informed of the situation in the event you do more 3CX deployments going forward.
     
  10. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    @eddv123: on any other installation, I will look for approved and supported phones. For my trial/pilot system, I just want to get it going!
     
  11. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quick supplementary question: in SBC, is the Local IP Address that of the server on which SBC is running, or the local IP address of the (in my case) remote 3CX cloud service on its own network?
     
  12. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,091
    Likes Received:
    165
  13. Jesse Amos

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    More specifically to your point, make sure that Extensions->extension #->options->Disallow use of extension outside LAN is not checked. It is checked by default. On my Unifi phones it was Settings->sip service->Sip accounts->add account
    Server-> FQDN of server
    Username-> extension number
    Authentication Name-> random characters in the authentication section of the 3CX extension called ID(I generally change the ones I manually program to match extension number)
    password-> just under ID in 3cx extension settings page
    Voicemail-> depends on how many digits in extension, but generally 999, 9999 etc.
    Thats all that is required to get them working.
    I had to manually program this in from the phone as the Unifi phones don't have a web GUI.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    simonog likes this.
  14. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    244
    Still manually changing my template to fix Grandstream ringtones...
    The Default Ring Tone selected in the Phone Provisioning Tab affects the 'Account Ring Tone'. But the External Ring Tone gets set to a static value of 3.
    So users tell me what they want for a tone... They change it on the phone itself, but then it gets overwritten.
    3cx should atleast make external match system ring tone, or even give it a separate drop down.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #14 craigreilly, Mar 31, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2018
  15. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    174
    @craigreilly what I am referring to is manual logging into each individual handset and configuring parameters not custom templates.

    Custom template alteration I think is still acceptable. I do this quite a bit (albeit for gateways mostly not phones). But in the case of phones it's change one template and fire it out to all, not configuring each individual endpoint.

    I would agree though distinctive ringtone is a common request.
     
  16. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you run 3CX SBC or did the phones work without?
     
  17. simonog

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    one other detail - is the server address the fqdn of the cloud 3CX system? if so, how does the phone know to connect via the local SBC server? that makes me think it should be the local SBC address?
     
    Jesse Amos likes this.
  18. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    145
    Check out the UniFi VoIP Controller
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Jesse Amos likes this.
  19. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    145
    Magic :). I believe in the teach a man to fish method. If you go to settings and then templates and look at a template for a supported phone (such as the yealink t4x) you can see how 3CX provisions phones which will tell you how you should provision yours.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Jesse Amos likes this.
  20. Jesse Amos

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah my unifi phone has sat on the shelf since I originally bought it back in 2015 and did an evaluation on it. It was very out of date and the Unifi Voip controller wouldn't see it. It's all updated and working now but and I don't know, It's just as easy to provision it through the controller or directly on the phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.