Solved Unsupported Point to Point configuration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Lance Lavery, Jul 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lance Lavery

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I know this is an unsupported configuration, but has anyone been able to force their sip traffic between 2 fiber connected LAN's? I find it very stupid that I must send my calls between offices out over the internet when I have a better connection available. And before I get bombarded with 2 offices 2 PBX's ETC.. Our staff moves between offices on almost a daily basis, so 2 VM boxes, 2 Ext numbers will not work for us.
    We have never had an issue before with Asterisk, FreePBX or Zultys. So I cant figure out why I cant get this to work.
    I've tried, no SBC- direct routes, With SBC, all sorts of different rules forcing traffic from one LAN to the other, but with no luck.

    So anyone have any ideas??


    [​IMG]
    Thanks
    Lance
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    191
    On the two networks 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0, can you access remote devices from one network and the other way round - the two networks are fully open using your private connection

    On the 192.168.2.0, configure dhcp option 66 to point your 3CX server https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/dhcp-option-66/

    Configure the phones as local lan within the 3CX management console - select IP address or fqdn on the interface. (if you select fqdn, make sure that 192.168.2.0 network can resolve the fqdn back to the 3cx ip address). This is spilt DNS https://www.3cx.com/docs/creating-fqdn-split-dns/

    Info on configuring phones - https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/

    Routing of traffic is done by your network devices and not 3CX.
     
  3. Lance Lavery

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info, I will try this over the weekend.

    Lance
     
  4. Lance Lavery

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    As a follow up to this.. This was not the solution.

    In my case, I needed to manually add a route to the second office subnet inside my Patton SmartNode 4970. Since the original config file for the Patton was generated by the 3CX and it did not provide that information automatically.

    Problem solved.

    Thanks
    Lance
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,890
    Likes Received:
    495
    Glad to see the issue has been resolved and thank you for updating the thread with your solution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.