Unterminated String upload Prompt on Digital receptionist

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by chrisneal, Feb 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrisneal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Received Script error when trying to upload .WAV file on Digital receptionist.

    unterminated constant string
    line: 17
    Char: 41
    URL: http://{server ip}/management/Route/1.76.1/ie/en-US/Default/Resources.Gizmox.WebGUI.Forms.OpenFileDialog

    Workstation: Windows Vista Business 32bit
    IE: 7.0.6001.18000
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can you confirm the build you are running on ?

    Have you applied the patch found in http://www.3cx.com/forums/new-3cx-phone-system-7-available-8497.html ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chrisneal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes... Version 7.0.4744.0
     
  4. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Chris

    Have you applied the patch found at the link sent earlier in this thread?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chrisneal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Applied patch.. No change
     
  6. creativeweb

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here! What's wrong?
     
  7. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    150
    Hi

    Can you try uploading the file using firefox? What is the version of the browser you are using? Chrisneal - I saw your comment and took note of the browser version. However I would like to know the version of "creativeweb". Thanks in advance.

    The strange thing is that IE 7.0.6001.18000 works fine as it is the default version that comes with Vista and Windows server 2008. This is why this is a very machine specific case.

    With this said, if you have IE 7.0 try and delete all temporary files and cookies from the browser. Delete everything and try again. This may also happen if you have corrupted objects in your browser cache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.