Update Server down?!

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Futureweb, Mar 28, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Futureweb

    Futureweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey there,
    is the Update Server down right now?
    Wanted to upgrade to SP4 - but Update Page tells me that the "3CX Update Server is not reachable"?
    thx, bye from Austria
    Andreas Schnederle-Wagner
     
  2. bdarcyevans

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for posting, I'm getting the same but wasn't sure if it was just me or not.
     
  3. benitok

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Getting the same error, "
    Unable to reach 3CX Updates server. Check your internet connection and try again"

    Edit: Checked https://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/pbx-express-repo-change/ to verify the update location. Found that it was using HTTP and not HTTPS. Changed it, then I got an error apt-transport-https could not be found. Installed it (sudo apt-get install apt-transport-https) and ran 'sudo apt-get update'. But still on 3CX when I go to the update page I get the error, "Unable to reach 3CX Updates server. "

    On another 3CX server the Updates are working. Both running Linux Debian 8 Jessie and are cloud based. The one that is working was created via 3CX PBXexpress setup.
     
    #3 benitok, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  4. benitok

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    #4 benitok, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
  5. Futureweb

    Futureweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    @mariosM_3CX - mind informing the Coders / Server Admins of this Problem? ;-)
     
  6. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hello @Futureweb

    Thanks for reporting. We'll investigate.
     
  7. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    67
    I have tried upgrading a few times since I came across this post but all attempts seem to have succeeded.

    For those of you having problems try:
    We haven't had any major number of reports about this, so I can't it being a general issue. An idea might be that the people that did have the issue tried to do the update the moment the files were being propagated to the various servers.
     
    Futureweb likes this.
  8. Futureweb

    Futureweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
  9. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    67
    The parameter you see what the older one used that was not in a cluster.

    The one I suggested is the link to the new download server which is a cluster. Regarding the SP, check the Dashboard on the right where it says about the License Key, then compare that to the version you see in the 3CX build History, that should tell you the SP you are on.
     
  10. Futureweb

    Futureweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    alright - we are on SP 2 - will update the URL manually ... but could there be a Problem with Upgrading from SP 2 to SP 4? as it still contains the old URL?!?

    (with updated DOWNLOADS_URL it's working again)
     
  11. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    67
    No, it should be fine
     
  12. Futureweb

    Futureweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    alright - as it's working again it's fine for me ... whatever caused the troubles first hand ...
     
  13. aliece48

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issue thanks for solving it quickly. I have another issue I am not able to add a new phone to a new extension what would be the issue.
    thank you
     
  14. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    191
    please start a new thread. give more details such as errors or steps you are taking.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    NickD_3CX likes this.
  15. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    117
    I had the same issue a few days ago when trying to update some customer machines. The update would show in the list but it would error out when trying to actually download it. Advance Parameters and changing from downloads to downloads-global was the fix.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. sv9080w3u02

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    These steps has resolved my issue.

    thank you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.