Upgrade from v12 to v14

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ETAU, Jan 14, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ETAU

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you upgrade directly from v12 to v14 or do you need to upgrade via 12.5?
     
  2. nikosT_3cx

    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    yes you may but only if the Phone System is at least on version 12 SP6.1 as per manual.
    If it is not then the restore will not work.
    Please check the following link : http://www.3cx.com/docs/installing-3cx/#h.tbfd451mjmli
     
  3. adrianc

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried a couple of clients from 12 to 14 and it failed to restore the config file both times (12 was patched to the latest) but have had no problems going 12 to 12.5 then to 14. That's worked every time although a number of settings don't appear to be taken over, such as country codes blocked.
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    I agree with this. This is also my experience.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same.
    Aside, I've had rather odd ghosts in the shell post-upgrade. At times I've resorted to a rebuild using the same info if small enough.. getting a good backup to start with.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.