Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Upgrade v14 to 15 error

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by abyte, Aug 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a successful installation of v15 software and specifying v14 backup and licence code in the config tool window the following error appears (in the config tool)

    Setup error:
    System.AggregateException: One or more errors occurred. ---> PostInstall.Externa
    lIpReceivingException: Invalid external IP address <HTML><HEAD>
    <meta http-equiv=pragma content=nocache>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV=Expires CONTENT=-1>
    <SCRIPT>
    location.href="http://10.0.0.30:8090/httpclient.html"
    </SCRIPT>
    </HEAD><BODY>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    at PostInstall.ErpService.<StartExternalIpRequestInternal>d__17.MoveNext()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at System.Threading.Tasks.Task`1.GetResultCore(Boolean waitCompletionNotifica
    tion)
    at PbxConfigTool.IpSelectRequest.GetMessage(SetupSettings settings)
    at PbxConfigTool.OptionsRequest`1.RequestData(IConsoleWrapper console, SetupS
    ettings settings)
    at PbxConfigTool.MenuTree.GetInstallationSettings(MenuNode rootMenuNode, Setu
    pSettings setupSettings)
    at PbxConfigTool.Program.Main(String[] args)
    ---> (Inner Exception #0) PostInstall.ExternalIpReceivingException: Invalid exte
    rnal IP address <HTML><HEAD>
    <meta http-equiv=pragma content=nocache>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV=Expires CONTENT=-1>
    <SCRIPT>
    location.href="http://10.0.0.30:8090/httpclient.html"
    </SCRIPT>
    </HEAD><BODY>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    at PostInstall.ErpService.<StartExternalIpRequestInternal>d__17.MoveNext()<--
    -
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    535
    Hello there,

    Could you specify what did you define as internal and external IP address during the installation?
     
  3. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not quite sure what you mean as this was an upgrade from v14 and the process has not asked for an IP address or DNS at any time yet. (just going through v15 config following install and just put in license key) The v14 config was an upgrade from a previous v12 system.

    If you are referencing the "Static Public IP" field and the "Select Network card interface" fields under "Public IP" tab in the Network settings (of v14 config before backup) then yes they have been filled/selected correctly.

    Something I have just considered and not sure if this is an issue - we do have split DNS; so the public DNS name resolves internally to the local IP when inside the network.

    Technically we don't use any remote features of the PBX software yet. We have a simple PSTN gateway/IP phone config which seems to be working on V14 ok following the v12 upgrade. We do have one SIP trunk to an external provider which seems to be working ok as well.
     
  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    I read through you reply again I am still not completely sure I understand at which point you got this error.

    Do you see the this output when you restore the V14 backup or do you get the error at some point during these steps?
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the ConfigTool is where we get the error. We tried this from the session auto started post install and also from an 'Admin' command prompt following a reboot after that initial did not work. Complete upgrade has been done twice with all .Net updates etc.. applied. Currently running on previous v14 as the v15 is not working. (both are virtualised thank goodness - but NOT running at the same time)

    Here is the complete dump of the session with the tool: (Its a good idea having this run as a command line app - makes capturing it much easier :)) (removed license key)



    _____ _______ __
    |__ // ____/ |/ /
    /_ </ / | /
    ___/ / /___ / |
    /____/\____//_/|_|

    Welcome to 3CX PBX Configuration Tool
    Help http://www.3cx.com/

    Press ESC to go back. Useful to change or edit some options.


    Do you want to create a new install of 3CX Phone System or you have a 3CX Backup
    you wish to restore?
    (1) Create new install of 3CX Phone System
    (2) Restore an existing backup configuration
    Enter option: 2


    Enter the full path including backup file name where you have your backup stored
    and press ENTER:
    Backup path: 3CXPhone14_Backup.zip


    Enter your 3CX License key. If you are a free edition or evaluating user, use th
    e key sent to you by email.
    To have the email resent go to http://www.3cx.com/voip-ip-pbx/
    /.
    Partners and Customers that already have commercial/NFR license key MUST use tha
    t key here.
    You can evaluate with another key, but be sure to leave your subdomain of choice
    free so it will be linked to the key that you will be using.
    License Key: XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX


    Setup error:
    System.AggregateException: One or more errors occurred. ---> PostInstall.Externa
    lIpReceivingException: Invalid external IP address <HTML><HEAD>
    <meta http-equiv=pragma content=nocache>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV=Expires CONTENT=-1>
    <SCRIPT>
    location.href="http://10.0.0.30:8090/httpclient.html"
    </SCRIPT>
    </HEAD><BODY>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    at PostInstall.ErpService.<StartExternalIpRequestInternal>d__17.MoveNext()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at System.Threading.Tasks.Task`1.GetResultCore(Boolean waitCompletionNotifica
    tion)
    at PbxConfigTool.IpSelectRequest.GetMessage(SetupSettings settings)
    at PbxConfigTool.OptionsRequest`1.RequestData(IConsoleWrapper console, SetupS
    ettings settings)
    at PbxConfigTool.MenuTree.GetInstallationSettings(MenuNode rootMenuNode, Setu
    pSettings setupSettings)
    at PbxConfigTool.Program.Main(String[] args)
    ---> (Inner Exception #0) PostInstall.ExternalIpReceivingException: Invalid exte
    rnal IP address <HTML><HEAD>
    <meta http-equiv=pragma content=nocache>
    <META HTTP-EQUIV=Expires CONTENT=-1>
    <SCRIPT>
    location.href="http://10.0.0.30:8090/httpclient.html"
    </SCRIPT>
    </HEAD><BODY>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>

    at PostInstall.ErpService.<StartExternalIpRequestInternal>d__17.MoveNext()<--
    -
     
  6. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    From what I can see it is not even picking up the License Key from the V14 backup, which it should have if the backup had a License Key activated on it.

    I have not seen this error before, but I would recommend opening a ticket with the 3CX Support Team and uploading the V14 backup you are trying to restore for further investigation.

    As this may be due to the backup file somehow being corrupted, you might want to try making a new Backup of the V14 and trying again.
     
  7. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is correct, there is no license code in the v14 for it to pickup as it was an upgrade from a v12 'Free' edition.
    License code will not activate in current v14 install (I am assuming its a v15 code now)
     
  8. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    In order to upgrade to V14 from V12, V12 must be on SP6.1 minimum, was this the case? If yes, I would recommend opening the ticket as I suggested previously.
     
  9. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    >>In order to upgrade to V14 from V12, V12 must be on SP6.1 minimum, was this the case? If yes, I would recommend opening the ticket as I suggested previously

    Ok well that is very interesting because I don't think I had access to any of the service packs on the V12 as it was a 'free' edition - so it was probably at whatever Sp the release was. (for what it was used for which was a simple PSTN PBX it worked too) The upgrade to v14 worked fine as far as I can tell.

    Don't have access to any of the service packs on the v14 either for a similar reason as I did not have them in v12.
    The license code I have for v15 does not work in v14 either - won't activate.
    What service release does v14 have to be at to upgrade to v15?
     
  10. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    To restore a backup from V12 to V14, the V12 must be at least on SP6.1 before making the backup.
    To restore a backup from V14 to V15, the V14 must be at least on SP2 before making the backup.

    In regards to the License Key, they are automatically upgraded once installed on a newer version assuming that they have maintenance, however they are not automatically downgraded. Effectively this means that if a key has been activated on V15 once, that key is now a V15 key and cannot be activated on any previous version. To see if anything can be done about that you would have to contact the 3CX Sales Team, contact information for which you can find here: http://www.3cx.com/company/contact/
     
  11. abyte

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whatever the v12 was (pretty sure it was 12.0.36097.670) then it must have been at least this version because the restore worked.

    The v14 install (currently running and working) is 14.0.47020.408 (Sp2).

    The license key had never been activated (but its now activated) on v14 after we got past an error with license.
    It appears the firewall was blocking some cert revocation list updates/checks which is what was causing the registration failure. Now I will do the Sp2 -> Sp3 update and another backup in 14/restore in 15 and see how it goes.
     
  12. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    84
    That is beside the point. I did not say that V14 will throw a message saying "your backup is not from SP6.1", I just stated that it MUST be SP6.1 or later. The fact that it restored, it does not mean that it has not caused an error.

    My advice would be:
    1) Restore that V12 backup you have back onto a V12 system.
    2) Upgrade it to SP6.1 minimum. A license key with valid Maintenance is required. You might run into this: http://www.3cx.com/blog/news/license-error/
    3) Make a Full Backup of the V12 again, this time from SP6.1.
    4) Restore onto a V14.
    5) Make sure the you upgrade to SP2 (if not already there).
    6) Make A Full Backup of the V14 SP2.
    7) Try restoring the new backup on the V15.

    Now, if this fails, the best way would be for you to open a ticket with the Support Team.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.