Solved Upgraded to V15.5 from V14 Yealink Phones now got Phone Book/Call History Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by SimonCC, Jan 29, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    We finally upgraded to V15.5 from V14 and ended up with various issues on Yealink phones, seems to be on most phones. I did upgrade firmware on various units, since some stated Not Supported, but all now look clean.

    Issues as follows: (We did not have any problems on V14)

    Network Call Log (History): Error:States XSI Information is Complete
    3CX Phone Book Error: Failed to Download Remote Phone Book

    Please can anyone help?

    Regards,

    Simon.
     
  2. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to also say that the Memory Keys still function, but the phones that have a Light such as SIP-T26P, no long are Green, nor do they flash when the extension is busy. the LED's are just off all the time.
     
  3. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    Are the phones on the same lan as the 3CX server ?

    Have you tried to reprovision the phones, after upgrading the phone firmware

    What happens if you factory reset one of the phones and re-provision it ?

    Standard templates or custom ?
     
  4. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the phone is on the same LAN and templates standard (never modified), I have now done a factory reset on one phone and attempted to re assign the Extension, but it is now offline. The auto reprovision has not worked, the Phone now states No service.
     
  5. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    On the provisioning url withing the extension does it have the IP address of the server or fdqn and is the traffic http or https

    Is your lan ip range blacklisted ?

    What model of yealink - are all t26

    Have you downloaded the latest templates ?
     
    #5 Saqqara, Jan 29, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  6. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    it shows the ip address. LAN ip range is whitelisted.
     
  7. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    This Model is T26P running http

    Updates states Your system is up to date
     
  8. Igor Vitorac

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

    Under Applications → Broadsoft XSI
    Call log: Network call log: Disabled
    NOTE: Without that settings, you will receive error “XSI information is incomplete” when viewing call history or missed calls.

    Regards,
    Igor
     
  9. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having done the reset of the phone, it seems as though auto provisioning is the real problem. Or the templates have change with the new version. As it stands on the phone I have reset, I have to manually configure everything on the phone web ui.
     
  10. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure whether related, but I have also registered an Iphone on the LAN, and this works ok. But when the app is closed on the phone, the Phone shows as Un-registered, which I guess is expected, but the Phone shows as New in the list of Phones. Previously it would not do this, and the Extension remain associated. Something not right at all.
     
  11. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    Can you do a search on the 3CX server for any files that has the mac address of one of the phones - config files are generated on the fly and they should be no files with phone mac address within the name. If you find them, copy them from the folder and delete them (test by doing one). Factory default the phone and try again

    https://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/v15-finding-provisioning-files/

    This post may help - https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/no-provisioning-config-file-generated.45805/#post-189159
     
    #11 Saqqara, Jan 29, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  12. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did find a file in C:\ProgramData\3CX\Instance1\Data\Http\Interface\provisioning\********

    There seems to be one for every phone. I deleted, then one example. Then reset the phone.

    I note on the phone, there was an Auto Provision attempt on Load, but it stated Update Skipped. and was left in No service state.

    I then went to the 3CX dashboard, and tried to assign the extension, but that did not work and still No service,
     
  13. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    So the phones are appearing in the list to assign to an extension when you do a factory reset.

    What happens when you try and assign it to a brand new extension number
     
  14. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won't let me since says extension already assigned. I did see this thread thinking related.

    https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/provisioning-link-not-accessible-via-http-5000.51212/

    I am the same can't get to the provisioning folder in a browser. Assume that should work?

    It is the case that our LAN is not listed in the allow section. So I have since added, and then restarted the Nginx Server, but unfortunately did not help, so wondering if I have to restart any other service, if truly related.
     
  15. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    What is your internal IP address range ?
     
  16. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    192.169.0.0
     
  17. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    That's your issue, your internal IP address is not one of the group defined by RFC 1918

    The only ones in the 192.x.x.x. are
    • 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255
     
  18. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I know, but surely we should still be able to make this work (as before) running for several years until now.
     
  19. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    129
    Couple of things to check

    Check you lan IP range has been blacklisted

    Restart all services

    unticking 'Disallow use of extension outside the LAN' under options of each extension.
     
    #19 Saqqara, Jan 29, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  20. SimonCC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I restarted all services, and think might be ok now. with the LAN added to nginx.conf file
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.