Upgrading from v14 lost presence

Discussion in 'Windows' started by thinking, Nov 8, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thinking

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrade from v14 to v15 went quite smoothly but after installing the new Windows 3CX client we don't have any presence on LAN or remote 3CX clients.
    No changes were made to the firewall.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Did you re-provision the devices?

    Does the 3CX Firewall test pass?
     
  3. thinking

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I've resent email and redone client config.
    The remote client never had 3CX before so was a clean setup.

    Something in provisioning must be screwed up, think Ill try a reinstall.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    358
    Make sure that no antivirus software is installed on the server and windows firewall is off. For remote extensions make sure that port 5001 is open on the firewall.
     
  5. thinking

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have now reinstalled, only thing different this time was I used the 3CX provided FQDN both for internal as well as public.

    Clients internally still get no presence or contacts, external as well.
    What port do clients use for presence? I want to check your Nginx config.
     
  6. thinking

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Resolved :)

    Despite having every 3CX path excluded in BitDefender including disabling the firewall module and Windows firewall - uninstalling BitDefender resolved the issue.

    Thx.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.