Urgent assistance needed with remote pots location

Discussion in 'Windows' started by jeff yager, May 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeff yager

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have a 7 venue 3cx for windows system. I am installing a new location that has DSL only and cannot do voip there. I need to pull in century link pots phone system and link to my 3cx system. I have no clue how to do this. Has anyone out there done this before? Can any one provide some assistance?

    Thank you,
    Jeff Yager
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,834
    Likes Received:
    294
    Whether Century link providers either an FXS "box", or simply a copper cable termination, you will need a VoIP gateway. There are a number that are supported by 3CX. These are usually available in multiples of four lines.

    http://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/
     
  3. jeff yager

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I am aware, I have used them for fax before.

    Problems are this:

    call comes into 3cx server, then routes out to pots line. Does the FXS go where century link terminates then out to phones? If so then I can control everything via extension as I would with a voip setup.

    Or would I need multiple pots lines? I plan on having approx 10 phones at this location.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,834
    Likes Received:
    294
    I'm not entirely clear on the set-up. Is the 3CX server located at the same location as the sets, and where Century link will terminate?
     
  5. jeff yager

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it is not. It is at another office.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,834
    Likes Received:
    294
    If the gateway is not located at the same location as the server, then (as came up in a previous post), your only option may be to set-up a VPN connection between the two locations. Everything will appear to be on the same network. Bandwidth may be a consideration.

    I guess you couldn't get Century Link to terminate at the server location.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.