Solved USA West Coast server?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by DavidWebb, Dec 15, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DavidWebb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure when it disappeared as an option, but with us being in Oregon, our Video Conferencing quality and delay is practically unusable with Canada or USA East selected.

    Is it possible to self host the web meeting server along side the 3CX phone system?
     
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    Hi David,

    We've gone ahead and removed that server from the production meeting servers list as it seemed to be quite unstable networking wise.
    We've ordered a fresh batch of meeting servers that should be arriving some time soon. We will of course be getting some more servers to cover the entire US geographical area.

    You can find a map attached to this thread for your information.

    MhUcJaY.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    @DavidWebb

    Hi David,

    We've gone ahead and added a new USA West Coast server. Please do try it out and let us know how your experience was.
    We'l be also adding a server in Seattle, San Jose, Kansas and Mexico if any of those servers are any closer to you. They should be up and running some point this week.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. DavidWebb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank You. Is there anything I have to do to have it show up? I'm not seeing it yet, maybe it will just take a bit of time.
     
  5. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    147
    @DavidWebb

    Not sure of the mechanism but I'm on SP4 and the LAX server shows up for me. Maybe restart the services or reboot the system (or check for updates) see if that kicks it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. DavidWebb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. I was about to try resetting services when I noticed it did show up. Took probably another hour or 2 after posting.
     
    #6 DavidWebb, Dec 20, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  7. DavidWebb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am still having 1 issue with the new servers. I can see LA and Seattle, and select them in the server management or when creating a video conference, but when I create a quick webmeeting it still is using the Canada server and I see no way to change it.
     
  8. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    For the addition of 13 new meeting servers to our list we've been running a small test this week where we ignore the server the user selects, and use a new auto-geolocation server selection algorithm to pick the best meeting server for you. There have been some issues here and there and so we're reverting this back to normal.

    If you create a new meeting starting from now, it should select the server you selected for it just fine.
    Let us know how it goes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. DavidWebb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I see. That is a good idea except we are almost directly in between 2 servers, but we know the location of the people we commonly have web meetings with so we would want to be able to pick between the 2 based on who we are conferencing.

    If I start a quick meeting (with the "start a 3cx webmeeting now" button) I'm still seeing the Canada server is being used. Is it supposed to be using the server I select in the Management Console? I have the LA server selected.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.