use 3cx whit dynamic ip

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Thor2008, May 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thor2008

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    good morning

    i must install 3cx
    but i can not have a static ip in my dsl

    can i use a dymamic dns service example dynu ( is recognized from my firewall) and use 3cx in this mode ?

    thanks Alberto
     
  2. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have used http://dyn.com/dns/ on a set up that is working fine.

    I found that using a router to provide the updates was not the most reliable method, dyn.com provide a free windows update tool that runs in the system tray perfectly, I am sure other providers will have a similar program.

    Once installed just do a ping check to ensure your server is getting the correct IP (Your Routers External IP) back from a dns request.

    In 3CX make sure these settings are set to the name you registered (example "your.name@dydn.dns.org") :-

    Settings - Network - Stun

    Stun off - ticked

    Public IP to specify in Contact - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    Settings - Network - Public IP

    Static Public IP Address - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    Settings - Advanced - Advanced

    Allow Calls to External Sip Urls - Ticked

    Local Sip Domain - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    Settings - Advanced - Custom Parameters

    PBXPUBLICIP - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    MSEXTERNALADDRESS - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    CMEXTERNALADDRESS - your.name@dydn.dns.org

    Reboot 3CX and all should be fine.

    I initially tried to set up the server with stun but had quite a few problems with calls dropping. This setup has been working fine now for just over 13 months with 6 different sip providers and the set up includes two remote extensions that have not been off in all that time.

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    226
    I also use a dynamic DNS but also have STUN active, with no issues. Local SIP domain (datafill) is important if you expect to use remote extensions or any direct SIP calls.
     
  4. Thor2008

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    many thanks

    now i try

    thanks again Alberto
     
  5. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't have to have a static ip, even with dynamic your IP wouldn't just change. I your modem lost power or somehow you did the ip and get a new one assigned you can simpy input the new one. If your not doing remote extensions or. Ridding systems just leave the ip address field blank. The system will still work fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bboyd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you let me know a little more on how you got this setup to work. I followed the steps you outlines but cannot get my module to connect to the server. I am using 3cx and a Linksys PAP2T module to attempt to connect to my house. I got a dyndns.org account and set it up but not sure I set it up correctly. I can ping it but it will not connect to 3cx.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    226
    What part doesn't work? Do you see a registration attempt in the 3CX log? Did you put you DynDNS address into 3Cx as the Domain Name?
     
  8. bboyd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I cannot see the reg attempt in the log. I can ping the dyndns.org name but cannot seem to get it to connect to the 3cx system. And yes I put the dyndns.org domain in as the domain name
     
  9. bboyd

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting an "Can't connect to login server" error on my PAP2T adapter.
     
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    226
    If the ATA is not connecting AND there is no 3CX log indicating an attempted registration, then it may be a firewall/router issue.

    It may also be a settings issue, check everything again.
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,362
    Likes Received:
    226
    If the ATA is not connecting AND there is no 3CX log indicating an attempted registration, then it may be a firewall/router issue.

    It may also be a settings issue, check everything again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.