Use a Patton Gateway or smth else as a ISDN to SIP Provider device

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Garnelchen, Oct 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Garnelchen

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there,

    maybe someone have the same problem - we want to know if its possible, to configure a patton gateway device (or smth else) to use it for a isdn to SIP gateway.

    So we have a customer which numbers are porting to us. but the current provider accept the porting not until next year march!

    So we want to use our askozia before the porting!

    We want to set up the new telefone system by our customer, and using the configuration on it in connection with the old provider!

    Is it possible to use a Askozia Hardware device, with an other provider?

    Thanks for replying :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Garnelchen, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    88
    so the customer has currently ISDN PSTN connectivity and a Askoiza/3CX PBX within the premises?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Garnelchen

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    the askozia is still with us - the customer has a telecom isdn connection and would like to have a plant run over us.
    The porting has already been requested.

    Therefore, we want to set up the equipment and the system for the changeover via the isdn telecom line.
    The askozia hardware has no possibility to set a provider in the settings, which is only with the virtualized variant.

    The system is so configured on our sip server and thus there is no connection to telekom.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    88
    I am struggling to follow you,sorry.

    The Askozia is at current at the customer and then You will host a 3cx in your cloud for them? And until the numbers are ported to a provider you need to connect the pstn gateway (such as a beronet) at the customer site to 3cx in your network via the internet (wan)?

    Feel free to answer in German given you avatar name. Kein Problem für mich.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Garnelchen

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hallo Stefan ;-),

    folgendes;

    Wir sind Internetdienstleister und bieten nebenbei die VoIP Telefonie an. Momentan besitzen wir eine Askozia Anlage (Virtuell) für unsere Telefone in der Firma!
    Da wir Reseller von Askozia sind, haben wir einen Kunden für den wir jetzt eine Askozia Hardware Lösung bestellt haben (Sprich, einen Physischen Telefonserver).

    Die Telefonnummern liegen noch bei der Telekom und werden erst im März nächstes Jahr portiert. Bis dahin wollen wir die Anlage aber schon aufbauen und in betrieb nehmen.

    Warum? Darum :p :
    AM Tag der Umstellung müssen bereits alle neuen Telefone beim Kunden stehen und auch angebunden sein, da es bei einem Aufbau am Portierungstag natürlich viel zu lange brauchen würde.

    Wenn wir die Geräte jetzt aufbauen diese aber nicht weiter genutzt werden, hat jeder Mitarbeiter 2 Riesen Telefone bei sich auf dem Tisch stehen (Alt und Neu).

    Deswegen wollen wir die Askozia bei unserem Kund aufbauen, ins Netz hängen und den bisherigen Telekomanschluss über eine Art ISDN to SIP Gateway weiter nutzen, bis zum Tag der Portierung.

    Hast du hier einen vorschlage, wie man das umsetzen kann?

    Es müssen dann die Anrufe über die Telekomleitung rein kommen, per Gateway o.ä. auf unserem SIP-Server weitergeleitet werden um die Telefone auf der TK-Anlage zu erreichen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.