Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

User ability to select multiple outgoing lines

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by advlaser, Aug 20, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. advlaser

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have 3 companies all using the same 3CX system on the same SIP account. Each company has it's own DID number. We want the ability to be able to dial out from any of the 3 companies using the programmable line button so that the outgoing call has the proper caller id. Is there a way to accomplish this? We don't have to use the line button, that was just the first idea that came to mind. Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    If you are using a single VoIP account, I think you are limited to either one fixed number for all calls, against the trunk itself, or unique numbers set (displayed number) against each extension, which sounds like what you are looking for. This all requires that your VoIP provider allows it.
     
  3. advlaser

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have several DID numbers with my voip account. I'm trying to figure out how to program line button on the phone so that the user can select which outside line to dial out with.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    What type of set are you using? in most cases, with a VoIP set, a line key is simply an extension number. Are you talking about a speed dial key? If you want calls to route out on certain trunks, it requires either outbound rules specific to certain extensions, or a different prefix, per route.
     
  5. advlaser

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using Yealink phones T46 and T48 as well as VP530. My reps will need to be able to dial out with outbound lines for a 3 different companies. I was thinking if I had a line key for each outbound number. If that won't work, I guess I could use a prefix, 9 for company A, 8 for company B and 7 for company C. Then have outbound rules looking for each of those prefixes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. advlaser

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    This appears to be harder than I thought. My plan is to make an outbound rule for each company if they dial 9 for an outside line, that will be the default. If they dial 8 that will dial out with company B. When I create that rule I only have one voip provider that has multiple DID numbers. Is there a way to specify which DID number to associate with the outgoing call?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. gschwab

    gschwab New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't think so, DID numbers are after all "Direct Inward Dial" numbers. the intent is that with one SIP trunk you can have as many of them as you want or need and thus route incoming calls by DID number. I'm thinking you want a separate trunk for each company?
    Maybe a call to your provider and see what they offer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. gschwab

    gschwab New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't think so, DID numbers are after all "Direct Inward Dial" numbers, they are not really "lines" at all. The intent is that with one SIP trunk you can have as many of them as you want or need and thus route incoming calls by DID number. I'm thinking you want a separate trunk for each company?
    Maybe a call to your provider and see what they offer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,129
    Likes Received:
    330
    If you had a set with multiple line keys, and, as an example, had key 1 as extension 101, key 2 as extension 201 and key 3 as extension 301. In the 3CX settings for each extension you can set the number to be displayed. With my provider I've found that I can put in any 10 digit number, against an extension, and that is what shows up at the receiving end. This field is normally blank by default. You would have to see if this worked in your case.

    Extension 101, could display 2015551101, extension 201 could display 2015551201, and so on. When they select an extension to call out on, they change the displayed number.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.