Users Cant Register

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ankycooper, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. ankycooper

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have Just installed 3CX Free
    Its a Test Environment (there is no Firewall, Everything is on same subnet)
    I have Created 3 EXT
    Now when i Login Using 3CX Call Assistant
    Its shows all ext in ext Status but at the bottom with ! it says 10002 User not registered
     
  2. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have any hardware phone or software phone had been setup for register to 3CX box?
     
  3. ankycooper

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya i tried software phone

    Ya i tried software phone
    it shows the list of ext
    but does not get registered
     
  4. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you setup the softphones yet? Until they are registered that would be the correct response from CA.

    Rob
     
  5. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Ya i tried software phone

    Call assistant is not a software phone, just a look at what extensions are being used, available or off.

     
  6. nickybrg

    nickybrg Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    14
    What software phones are you using? Registering an extension is very straightforward - There are mostly 2 main reasons why a simple phone would not register to a 3CX extension: IP addressing/ports and credentials.
     

Share This Page