Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Users getting wrong number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dantell, Jul 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dantell

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Odd issue im trying to sort out. My users latest V5 version with SNOM phones. They are reporting intermittent wrong number dials. I checked the logs and see repeated dials to the numbers they are trying to dial, i can see they hung up seconds later because they didnt get connected to the correct number. In the logs the numbers dialed are correct. I am using a Patton 4 port FXO, and its running on a small XP pro box.

    The provider is Qwest, which i have never been impressed with.

    Any avenues i can explore?

    thanks
     
  2. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    As you mention the Patton 4 port FXO, (I assume that is the SN4114,) I presume the wrongly routed calls are going out over analog PSTN rather than SIP.

    When you say they get the wrong number is it the wrong area code or just the wrong number in the correct area.

    To rule out the 3CX you could go into the comand line interface of the Patton and run some debug captures and make sure the Patton is receiving the expected dial string from the 3CX, if it is then it is almost certainly a PSTN provider issue.

    Have you tried an analog phone directly connected to the PSTN to see if that gives the same problem?
     
  3. dantell

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. You are correct, calls are going through pstn. It is an intermittent issue, so they dial the same number and on the 5-8 call it connects to the correct number. I dont know the number it is connecting to, so i cant say. I will ask them to ask for the number they've reached. I rebooted the patton just in case. I also tried to find a simple caller id device that would log outbound calls, that would hopefully remove all voip/sip devices from the equation. So far the only one ive found is a 600$ + dollar device which seems like overkill for trouble shooting. I tried to find a small device, but none seem to record outbound calls.

    I havent tried an analog phone as i just found out about the issue, and it seems to be non-reproducable on command.

    many thanks.
     
  4. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a product that will record dialled numbers, amongst other things. http://www.nch.com.au/vrs/index.html
    I have used this and it works, you can download a free version, not sure what, if any restrictions there are as I had the licensed version. Hope it helps
     
  5. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    One question I should have asked earlier. Are you using all 4 ports on the Patton for outgoing calls? If so is the problem always associated with a particular PSTN line?
     
  6. dantell

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, all 4 ports are being used. How can i see what line calls are going out on? I have logging set at verbose, but call logs dont show destination port things are going out on.

    as to the call recording, are there analog recording devices i can tap into the phone line between the patton and the wall jacks? this would i assume show me the phone numbers via tone that the system is sending to the pstn. It sounds like that software can figure out the numbers being dialed via that. If so have you any links to where i might find some of those devices?

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  7. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ih you look at the site I posted yesterday there is a link to hardware for this http://www.altoedge.com/callrec/index.html#CRTRIRLC This is an Australian site, I do not know where you are based but you should be able to find somthing similar locally. This will do it in the UK http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=10436&criteria=telephone&doy=3m7 I'm sure Radio Shack do one in the US.
     
  8. Nebula

    Nebula New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you are handy with a soldering iron you can build an adaptor yourself http://www.solorb.com/elect/phone/tap/ or http://www.engadget.com/2005/09/27/how-to-build-a-telephone-recording-circuit-from-an-old-modem/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.