Using hostname and not IP

Discussion in 'Windows' started by LVJ, Jun 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LVJ

    LVJ

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m currenly using the IP adr in My3CX Phone to connect to the server and that is working fine, but if I replace it with the hostname of the server I’m no longer allow to call int. or ext. numbers.
    Here is the log:
    Code:
    12:53:01.709  [CM503013]: Call(18): Incoming call rejected, caller is unknown; msg=SipReq:  INVITE 571@fdispbx01:5065 tid=847d045535656a41 cseq=INVITE contact=572@172.20.20.62:55997 / 2 from(wire)
    I believe the problems are in the “571@fdispbx01:5065” so my question are, how do I enable the use of hostname?

    Best regards
    Lasse
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,868
    Likes Received:
    304
    Put the hostname in the Domain Name setting in 3CX or the calls will be rejected.
     
  3. Twilio

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think you should use domain host name.... One option you have is to use a PSTN gateway and treat your full rate voip line as an analytic line. What you'll do is to connect the phone cord from the adsl modem and plug it into the PSTN gateway and configure the PSTN gateway to work with your 3CX server. Its not a good idea but it should work.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,868
    Likes Received:
    304
    I fail to understand how this suggestion is at all relative to the issue. I'm, not even clear as to what you are suggesting
     
  5. adames

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    well done .thanks a lot .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.