Using Remote Extension

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by joshhough, Jun 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi There,

    I'm currently in the process of setting up a 3CX PBX as a testing server on a remote server. I'm trying to connect in using the phones, however none register. I have a Cisco SPA-942 and a Grandstream GXP2000. I have followed the instructions on the Blog for using remote extensions but still cant get it to work.

    My server is using IIS7 as i am running exchange 2010 on the same server - is there anything i should look out for? do i need to enter proxy settings on the phone?

    Thanks,

    Josh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, if you open the extension within 3CX and go to the OTHER TAB, you will see an option, disallow use of extension outside the LAN

    make sure this box is not checked, if so uncheck apply and reboot your phone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Thanks for your help...... I got my iPhone connecting now but still having problem with my grandstream phone. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Josh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you completed the above process that i said, on this extension aswell?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yeah - I completed the step you said so it works on my iPhone now since making that change, however still not on my grandstream.

    Thanks,

    Josh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    are both phones on the same remote Public IP Address? if so you will need to either use the 3CX Stun Server / Tunel or use the 3CX Proxy.

    The reason for this is, you can only use port 5060 per IP.

    if your router has a public IP of 80.168.114.1

    and IP Phone A IP 192.168.1.1 and Phone B 192.168.1.2 both of which use the same public IP then this will not work without a more complex setup

    Public IP 80.168.114.1:5060 can only forward to one internal private IP 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2 not both. hints why your phone may not register.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. joshhough

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah gotcha.

    I'll have to look into the 3CX proxy as I need to have 3 phones in my office using the PBX which is remote.

    Do you have much experience with it?

    Josh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, we have not done any work with the proxy as of yet, due to very little customer demand. all our installs have 3CX local.

    if you dont want to use a proxy, you could allocate a unique public IP to each phone, if your provider gives you this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.