Using VAD 15 with PBX version 14

Discussion in 'Call Flow Designer' started by peppinoa7, Sep 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peppinoa7

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    Is it possible to use the latest VAD 15 with version below 15?
    I am not managing to find the way to publish the project to the PBX.
    Thanks
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hi @peppinoa7,

    No, that's not possible. The new CFD only works with v15.5. You need the old VAD for v14 in that case, which is licensed and has some differences with the new one (you will not be able to open your v15 project with the old VAD).

    Kind regards.
    Ernesto.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. peppinoa7

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ernesto,

    Thank you. I upgraded to V 15 all went good but I lost all previous IVR. Or better IVR still exist but all are muted and anfter some seconds I hear Thank you and goodbye and the call hangs.
    Did I miss something?

    Thanks, Giuseppe
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    Do you mean IVRs created with the old VAD? You need to migrate the old VAD projects to v15 and then deploy them again. A VAD v14 project can't be migrated to v15 using the backup and restore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. peppinoa7

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I mean the manually created automated responders deployed on V 14
     
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    Those should work. Please ask that in the general forum.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. peppinoa7

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I went finally on the version 15 and sorted out with previous settings.
    Now I created a VAD project, followed the procedure. Uploaded the compiled vad file, got confirmation, no error and resterted the services.
    Anyway 3CX looks like not considering the VAD application and the internal ext is working as standard call queue.

    Can you please help?
     
  8. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    What happens when you call the queue extension where you deployed the CFD app? Do you hear any audio? Can you please check the Queue Manager logs to see if you find anything unusual? Please check this guide:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/manual/cfd-troubleshooting/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. peppinoa7

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing at all.
    I checked, no building errors, no errors in the 3cx.
    Anyway the extension is behaving like any other queue (music and extensions ringing)
    Just to be sure you understand correctly create a new queue, give name extension and assign members. When you cann you hear the classin 3cx music. This is all what I can see.
    Of course I am uploading the VAP project, double restarting the services but it keeps the same.
     
  10. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    75
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.